Project/Area Number |
20K09760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡安 唯 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10596810)
伊藤 妙子 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (60623486)
北野 公一 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (70790129)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 内耳破壊 / 前庭代償 / 前庭リハビリテーション / 免疫組織化学 / 分子生物学 / 動物行動学 / ラット / c-fos / MK801 / NMDA受容体 / 一側内耳破壊 / 化学的内耳破壊 / 自発眼振 / 頭部偏倚角 / 高齢者 / めまい平衡障害 / めまい動物モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者のめまい平衡障害には、高齢者人口増加による問題に加えて、転倒、骨折、寝たきり、痴呆という負のスパイラルによる治療の難治化、医療費増大の問題をはらんでおり、早期に対策を立て、解決すべき分野である。社会的な最終目標は、高齢者のめまい平衡障害の克服と、来たる超高齢社会における医療費の削減にある。本研究により、その社会的最終目標を達成するための第一歩として、めまい平衡障害に対する前庭リハビリテーション医学に、動物モデルを用いた基礎医学的エビデンスを賦与したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unilateral labyrinthectomy (UL) causes ocular and postural asymmetries, which disappear over time in the processes of equilibrium recovery known as vestibular compensation. In the present study, in order to elucidate the neural circuit responsible for the development of vestibular compensation, we used Fos expression as a marker of neural activation on UL-induced Fos expression in the rat brainstem. After UL, Fos-like immunoreactive (-LIR) neurons were observed in the ipsilateral medial vestibular nucleus (ipsi-MVe), the contralateral prepositus hypoglossal nucleus (contra-PrH). Fos-LIR neurons then gradually disappeared in the processes of vestibular compensation. It is suggested that the activation of the ipsi-MVe and the contra-PrH neurons after UL are the initial event of vestibular compensation. All these findings suggest that the inhibitory modulation in the central vestibular system plays an important role for the initial processes of the development of vestibular compensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |