Exploration of the underlying mechanisms of spatial homeostasis in the gustatory cortex and elucidation of the pathology of taste disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIRO TANAKA  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40266648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穐吉 亮平  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80572859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質味覚野 / 味覚障害 / 味覚情報処理 / 神経回路 / 2光子顕微鏡 / 味覚刺激 / バンドルファイバ / 後内側腹側核 / 味覚障害モデル / 末梢性味覚障害 / 自律神経 / 光ファイバー / 味覚中枢
Outline of Research at the Start
味覚は、味蕾・味覚神経を介して中枢に伝えられ、大脳皮質味覚野において受容・認知される。大脳皮質味覚野においては、様々な連絡線維により情動や記憶、他の感覚情報と統合され、脳に蓄積された味覚情報の想起に関与していることが知られている。しかし、恒常性維持に働く味覚情報処理の神経回路や、その破綻による味覚障害についてはいまだ十分に知られておらず、「大脳皮質味覚野における空間的な恒常性維持機構の探求と味覚障害の病態解明」を推進する。新規イメージング技術(2光子顕微鏡)を用いて、味覚野における情報処理機構のメカニズムを明らかにすることで、味覚障害に対する新しいトランスレーショナル研究が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a model of zinc-deficiency taste disorder, which is the most common in clinical medicine, administering D-penicillamine to wild-type mice. In addition, to elucidate the mechanisms of taste processing in the gustatory cortex, we established an experimental system that enables real-time and repetitive spatial response evoked by taste stimuli using two photon calcium imaging. We injected adeno-associated virus in layer 2/3 in the gustatory cortex to visualize neuronal activity. Furthermore, we also established an experimental system that enables high-resolution morphological observation of the surface on tongue in vivo. Therefore, it has become possible to observe the neuro-dynamics in the gustatory cortex in zinc-deficiency taste disorder, in ageing, and in systemic disease model mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
味覚障害を呈する患者数は年々増え続けているものの、実地臨床では原因がわからないことも多い。その理由は大脳を含めた味覚の情報処理のメカニズムが未解明であることが挙げられる。今回の成果により、生体マウスにおいて味覚刺激による大脳の反応が単一細胞レベルで観察できるようになり、味覚情報処理のメカニズムの一端を解明することができた。今後、様々な病態モデルマウスを用いて味覚情報処理の恒常性が破綻した際の大脳の変容過程を解析することが可能となる。以上から、味覚障害に対する新しい検査法や治療手段を提案できる基礎データが蓄積され、今後の応用研究につながる可能性を示すことができた。