Functional analysis of hypoxia and Hypoxia inducible factor in tumor-immune respose of head and neck cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (30327621)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 低酸素応答因子 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫応答 / PD-L1 / 低酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト由来の頭頸部癌細胞株およびマウス由来頭頸部癌細胞株を正常酸素分圧および低酸素下で培養し、低酸素関連分子および免疫応答に関連する分子の発現を遺伝子レベル、蛋白レベルで解析する。さらにHIF1-α阻害薬などによる、低酸素培養下での遺伝子・蛋白発現への影響と抗腫瘍効果を評価する。
マウス由来頭頸部癌細胞株を用いて同所移植モデルを作成し、腫瘍および腫瘍周囲の免疫細胞浸潤について評価する。本モデルにHIF1-α阻害薬等を投与し、免疫関連蛋白発現や免疫応答細胞浸潤を評価する。
過去に治療を行った頭頸部癌例におけるHIF1-α、免疫応答関連蛋白や免疫担当細胞の発現を測定し、臨床情報と比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon cultivating head and neck carcinoma cells under hypoxic conditions, we observed an augmentation in HIF1-α expression in certain cells, which was accompanied by a concomitant elevation in PD-L1 expression, a key modulator of the immune response. The use of a HIF1-α inhibitor suppressed this heightened expression, suggesting that hypoxic conditions or elevated HIF1-α expression may be instrumental in regulating PD-L1 expression. We are currently investigating the correlation between HIF1-α and PD-L1 expression in surgical specimens. Furthermore, our analysis using TCGA data indicated that the expression of PD-L1 was notably higher in the group with high HIF1-α expression, suggesting the potential for HIF1-α expression to modulate the expression patterns of other immune-related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、頭頸部癌に対してHIF1-α阻害薬と免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と併用することにより治療効果が増強される可能性を示した。将来の新規治療を開発するための基礎的なデータとなる。これまで頭頸部癌転移において、低酸素が免疫機構に与える影響ついて検討した報告はほとんどなく、本研究は学術的な独自性が高い。