Identification of Prognostic factor and Therapeutic target of Salivary Duct Carcinoma by Multi institutional study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Okami Kenji  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSalivary Duct Carcinoma / 予後因子 / リンパ節転移 / 節外浸潤 / 遠隔転移 / 唾液腺導管癌 / 頭頸部癌 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Research at the Start
非常に予後不良な高悪性度唾液腺癌である唾液腺導管癌(Salivary Duct Carcinoma: SDC )は、これまで単施設での少数例のSDCにより予後解析や適切な治療選択が議論されているが、有用な予後予測因子や新規治療は開発されていない。世界的にもまれに見る多数症例から得られた多施設共同研究で臨床データや病理組織学的検索結果、遺伝子解析データを解析する。そして治療困難なSDCの臨床病理学的予後因子の解析と有効な新規治療開発をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic and clinical research of the prognostica factor and the exploration of the new molecular target for the salivary duct carcinoma (SDC) were investigated. Surgically resected pathology specimens from multicenter cases were collected and analyzed for vascular invasion and extranodal involvement of metastatic lymph nodes by HE staining and immunohistochemical analysis. Pathological and clinical prognostic factors were analyzed by identifying associations between clinicopathological factors and survival. Molecular prognostic factors were also analyzed in relation to clinicopathological factors and the accumulation of findings in a large number of SDCs, providing many insights into the pathogenesis of SDC and its treatment target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単施設での研究では希少がんである本疾患の病態を明らかにすることは困難であったが,多施設の標本と臨床データをもとに行った研究は非常に意義深い.予後不良なSalvary duct carcinomaに対する治療,予後因子,新規治療分子を確立することで,この疾患の治療について新しい知見を得ることができた.新規治療標的を明らかにすることで,新しい治療の臨床応用への橋渡しができた.