Analysis of the retina degeneration mechanism in the absence of synaptic protein CAST/ELKS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2021-2022)
University of Yamanashi (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Akari  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 准教授 (70402849)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜変性疾患 / リボンシナプス / プレシナプス / 視細胞 / 水平細胞 / 異所性局在 / 網膜 / Cre-loxPシステム / CAST / ELKS / 視覚機能 / AAV / 網膜変性 / CAST/ELKS欠損 / 視細胞動態
Outline of Research at the Start
シナプスタンパク質CAST/ELKSの欠損マウスにおいて、視覚機能の低下に視細胞リボンシナプスの異所性局在がよく相関し、また後天的なELKS欠損によって視細胞の脱落が生じていた。しかしながら、異所性局在をはじめ視細胞変性のメカニズムはよくわかっておらず、視細胞の脱落が進行する網膜変性疾患は未だ治療法が確立されていない。本研究では、視細胞が変性する作用機序として、視細胞の活動を抑制的に制御する水平細胞の機能に着目し水平細胞特異的なCAST/ELKS欠損マウスを解析する。また、将来的に様々なモデルマウスで検証を行うため、視細胞の動態を解析する系の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the retina, which senses optical information from the external environment, the ectopic localization of photoreceptor ribbon synapses has been found to be associated with decreased visual function. In this study, we generated mice lacking the presynaptic proteins CAST and ELKS specifically in retinal or horizontal cells. In contrast to the previous analysis using global knockout of CAST, the immunohistochemical analysis revealed no signs of degeneration such as ectopic localization of ribbon synapses, indicating that CAST expression in photoreceptor and horizontal cells alone does not directly cause the retinal degeneration. However, when CAST was depleted after the synapse formation, it led to the degeneration of photoreceptor cells. Therefore, CAST plays an important role in maintaining the integrity of photoreceptor cells and their synapses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜機能が障害される網膜変性症では、視細胞が変性し夜盲や視野狭窄といった症状がみられ、視細胞の脱落が進行すると失明にいたることもある。若年性の網膜変性症から多岐にわたる原因遺伝子が同定されてきたが、孤発性の多くは特定の遺伝子異常がないため発症や進行の作用機序がわからず、効果的な治療法も確立されていない。本研究は、視覚機能の低下に相関する視細胞リボンシナプスの異所性局在において、プレシナプスタンパク質の作用機序を明らかにすることで、網膜変性疾患の原因解明や治療法開発に貢献するものである。