Project/Area Number |
20K09777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozaki Miho 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00295601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高瀬 範明 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00812124)
小椋 祐一郎 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (70191963)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 糖尿病網膜症 / ショートパルスレーザー / 汎網膜光凝固 / 眼底自発蛍光 / レーザー網膜光凝固 / パターンスキャンレーザー / 従来凝固 / ショートパルス凝固 / 自発蛍光 / パターン凝固 / 瘢痕拡大 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
糖尿病網膜症治療で用いられているショートパルスレーザーは、治療効果が従来凝固よりも弱い危険性も示唆されてきている。本研究では、汎網膜光凝固の際、ショートパルスレーザーでは凝固数を増やしても、従来レーザーと同等の効果は得られないのか?という問いに答えるために、 (1)マウスを用い従来レーザーとショートパルスレーザーで光凝固後の網膜・脈絡膜の変化とサイトカイン出現の違いを眼底自発蛍光、免疫染色および分子生物学的手法で解析し、 (2) 臨床的に眼底自発蛍光で観察される凝固斑の低蛍光化の時期を、従来レーザーとショートパルスレーザーで比較し、糖尿病網膜症悪化との相関を後ろ向きに検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Short-pulse laser is popular for its advantages like less pain. However, its effectiveness compared to conventional laser is still debated. The aim of this study was to compare fundus autofluores-cence (FAF) luminosity changes of laser photocoagulation scars between the conventional laser (0.2 sec) and the short-pulse laser (0.02 sec) for diabetic retinopathy. To evaluation FAF, individual gray-scale values of the laser scars adjacent to the retinal arcade vessels were recorded, then, the mean gray values of the scars were divided by the luminosity of arcade vein.The scars with short-pulse laser showed slower hypo-fluorescence progression compared to those with conventional laser. The findings suggest that the short-pulse laser exhibited a slower progression of hypo-FAF, indicating a more delayed response in improving retinal ischemia following short-pulse laser PRP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ショートパルスレーザーは、痛みが少なく短時間に治療が可能であるが、虚血改善効果が遅いことが示唆される。糖尿病網膜症をはじめとした虚血性網膜疾患に対して、レーザー光凝固治療が重要であるが、ショートパルスレーザーを用いる場合は、血管内皮増殖因子阻害薬との併用などにより、虚血改善効果が遅いことを補填し、痛みが少なく、より患者に負担のない治療法を考えるべきであろう。