A novel assessment for the lacrimal gland functional regeneraton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022)
Tokyo Dental College (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Masatoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 専任講師 (90528473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords涙腺 / 再生医学 / ドライアイ / 涙液 / 発生学 / 再生医療 / 細胞外小胞 / シグナル伝達 / エキソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢社会、高度情報化社会の到来により、失明を克服し視機能を維持することは、国民の健康な生活においてますます重要となっている。涙腺は眼表面に涙液を分泌し、眼表面を保護することにより視機能に不可欠な役割を果たす。涙腺機能不全による涙液量減少(ドライアイ)は視機能異常を引き起こし、重度の場合、角膜輪部機能不全や角膜移植術後において失明に繋がる予後増悪因子として重要である。涙腺再生の技術開発は、これまでも着実に進んでおり、本研究では涙腺の三次元再生と涙腺機能の新規バリデーション手法の確立を目指して、エキソソームによるシグナル伝達を軸とした新たな涙腺機能解析系を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lacrimal glands maintain the homeostasis of the ocular surface epithelium by secreting tear fluid onto the ocular surface. In this study, we first analyzed extracellular vesicles in tear fluid using mouse tears. As a result, it was suggested that extracellular vesicles such as exosomes are present in tears and are possible to be involved in homeostasis in corneal epithelial cells. In addition, it was revealed that morphological changes in 3 dimensional corneal epithelial organoids and increased expression of lacrimal epithelial markers in amnion-derived cells are possible by expression of genes specific to the lacrimal gland epithelium, suggesting the possibility of lacrimal gland cell induction from other cell lineages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
涙液中には水分だけでなく、涙液タンパク、電解質、サイトサインなどの液性因子を含んでいる。涙腺機能の障害による涙液量の低下は、涙液水分、液性因子の不足を引き起こし、ドライアイなどの眼表面上皮障害の原因となる。本研究は、これまでなされていなかった涙腺機能と一部である液性因子分泌機能の新規評価手法を確立した。マウス涙液をモデルに、涙液中にエクソソームなどの細胞外小胞が含まれることを明らかとし、眼表面上皮の維持に貢献する可能性を示した。さらに、三次元角膜上皮オルガノイドや他系統由来細胞を用いて、多能性幹細胞以外からの涙腺再生の実現可能性について明らかとした。