The roles of extracellular vesicles on regenerative therapy of age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hisaki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30533715)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管新生 / 細胞外小胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 酸化ストレス / エクソソーム / 脈絡膜血管新生 / 脈絡膜 / 上皮バリア / 組織修復 / 細胞外傷小胞 / 加齢黄斑変性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、酸化ストレスが誘導する滲出型加齢黄斑変性に対して、移植間葉系幹細胞が発揮する組織再生の要因としてエクソソームに着目し、その修復効果を解析するとともにエクソソーム中の蛋白質分子、microRNA分子を同定して機能を明らかする。さらに、治療効果を検討する。そのために以下の計画を実行する。(1)作成する加齢黄斑変性モデルマウスに対してエクソソームを投与し、その組織修復効果を解析する。(2)エクソソームが内包する蛋白質分子、microRNA分子を同定する。(3)同定した機能分子をエクソソームにPackingしモデルマウスに投与、組織再生修復に効果があるのかについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wet age-related macular degeneration accompanied by choroidal neovascularization is a cause of blindness, and has been rapidly increasing in recent years. It is thought that the accumulation of oxidative stress due to aging or the environment causes macular damage, inflammation, and breakdown of the blood-retinal barrier, which eventually leads to choroidal neovascularization. The beneficial effect of mesenchymal stem cell-derived extracellular vesicles (MSC-EVs) on eye diseases has not been previously reported, and this study revealed for the first time. MSC-EVs were found to have protective and repairing effects on the retina through antioxidant stress, anti-inflammation, and barrier repair, and were thought to suppress choroidal neovascularization. In addition to conventional molecular target drugs and antibody therapies that target neovascularization, MSC-EV administration is potentially effective in treating wet age-related macular degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脈絡膜血管新生を伴う滲出型加齢黄斑変性は失明の原因であり、近年急速に増加しつつある。加齢や環境により酸化ストレスが蓄積した結果、黄斑部障害、炎症惹起、そして血液網膜関門の破綻、やがて脈絡膜血管新生が滲出型加齢黄斑変性につながると考えられている。間葉系幹細胞由来の細胞外小胞(MSC-EV)は眼疾患に対する効果を本研究で明らかにした。MSC-EVは抗酸化ストレス・抗炎症、バリア修復といった網膜の保護修復作用が認められ、その結果として脈絡膜血管新生を抑制することが考えられた。従来の新生血管を標的とする分子標的薬や抗体療法に加えて、MSC-EV投与による滲出型加齢黄斑変性に対する治療効果が期待される。