Project/Area Number |
20K09783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三橋 俊文 帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20506266)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近視 / 脈絡膜厚 / 眼軸長 / 周辺部 / 広角 / OCT / 非対称 / 学童 / メカニズム / 脈絡膜 / 眼球形状 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、脈絡膜が近視研究の標的となり、様々な研究が行われているが、革新的な結果は得られていない。原因として、眼球後極部の解析が行われてきたことが挙げられる。本研究では周辺部に着目し、近視進行と周辺部眼球形状の関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。現行の測定機器に改良を加え眼球周辺部まで評価可能な広角OCTを試作し、周辺部の網膜・脈絡膜の厚み解析および血流解析を実現する。そして調節負荷により周辺部網膜および脈絡膜への短期的な影響を明らかにする。また近視学童において、上記の経時変化と眼軸長伸長の関連を明らかにする。取得データから総合的な眼球形状変化を解明し、新たな近視進行メカニズムを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using wide-angle swept-source optical coherence tomography (SS-OCT), we measured the mean choroidal thickness (ChT) in the macular region, nasal region, and temporal region of 30 adult eyes. We observed a significant difference between the regions, with the macular region having the highest ChT, followed by the nasal region, and then the temporal region. Furthermore, ChT showed a significant correlation with equivalent spherical refractive error (SE) and axial length (AL) in the macular and temporal regions, but no significant correlation was found in the nasal region. Next, we conducted measurements on 180 eyes of school-aged children. Once again, we observed a significant difference between the regions, with the macular region having the highest ChT, followed by the nasal region, and then the temporal region. Additionally, ChT exhibited a significant correlation with SE and AL in the macular and temporal regions, but no significant correlation was observed in the nasal region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脈絡膜厚は黄斑部 > 鼻側部 > 耳側部の順に分厚いことが判明し,黄斑部・耳側部の脈絡膜厚は眼軸長・等価球面度数と相関することも明らかとなった.しかし,鼻側部には相関関係が見られなかった.以上から,非対象な脈絡膜厚分布が非対称な眼球発育をもたらしている可能性が示唆された.この知見は世界初であり,近視進行のメカニズム解明に大きな前進をもたらしたといっても過言ではない.また周辺部脈絡膜を測定することにより将来的な近視進行を予測できる可能性も示された.つまり周辺部脈絡膜が近視進行のバイオマーカーとなる可能性が高く,より効果的な近視抑制治療の実現に近づいたといえ,その社会的意義も極めて大きいと考える.