Study of causes and treatments on acquired comitant esotropia in young Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sato Miho  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50252242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古森 美和  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30467245)
鈴木 寛子  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (60867349)
彦谷 明子  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80464113)
飯森 宏仁  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80838912)
清水 瑞己  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40897815)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内斜視 / 急性内斜視 / スマートフォン / デジタルデバイス / 近視 / 後天性斜視 / 若年者 / 青少年 / 後天内斜視 / 後天性内斜視 / 後天性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年内斜視を主訴に来院する患者が急増している。とくに、16歳~17歳をピークとする若者多数が複視を訴えて受診するようになった。これは全国的な傾向であり、後天性内斜視とデジタルデバイスとの関連が考えられている。
本研究では、5歳以上35歳以下で発症した共同性内斜視患者にたいして診断方法、治療方法を確立しようとするもので以下の方法で多角的にアプローチする。1) 後天性共同性内斜視の発症時期と斜視のタイプの調査 2) スマートフォンの視聴時における調節と輻湊の関連の調査 3) 若年後天性内斜視患者における眼窩内構造の画像診断研究 4) 後天性共同性内斜視への治療結果と予防方法の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cooperation with the Japanese Association for Strabismus and Amblyopia and the Japanese Society of Pediatric Ophthalmology, we enrolled young patients aged 5 to 35 years with acute acquired esotropia and investigated the effects of digital devices. The patients were interviewed about their use of digital devices before the onset of symptoms, instructed on how they use them, and interviewed again three months later to evaluate changes in strabismus and subjective symptoms. The results revealed that while elementary school students and younger had a large strabismus angle and small refractive errors, and often visited a doctor within one month of onset, older patients had more myopia and a smaller strabismus angle, and it took about six months from onset to visit a doctor. After instruction on how they use digital devices, it was found that strabismus improves, but only 6% of the patients achieved cure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後天性共同性内斜視という疾患は古くから知られていたが、スマートフォンの過剰使用がきっかけとなる症例の報告がされて以来、再度注目が集まっている。さまざまな原因でおきるが、今回の調査から、近視が強い人が多く、デジタルデバイスの長時間使用をやめることで改善することを明らかにした。また、過去に斜視や弱視があると内斜視が急に悪化することも明らかになった。いったん発症すると自然に治るのは極めて稀なので、予防方法や発症したときの対策についてさらに研究する必要がある。