Novel therapeutic targets regarding autoimmune neurodegeneration in diabetic retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tomoaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50549095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大音 壮太郎  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (10511850)
池田 華子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20372162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病黄斑虚血 / 網膜変性 / 細胞外小胞 / 細胞外ミトコンドリア / XRCC5, XRCC6 / 網膜色素上皮 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 自己免疫 / 橋渡し研究 / 微小小胞 / 神経変性 / 自己抗体 / OCT angiography / 抗fumarase抗体 / 抗hexokinase 1抗体 / 視細胞障害 / 光干渉断層計アンギオグラフィー / 補体
Outline of Research at the Start
(A) 抗網膜抗体のバイオマーカーとしての有用性   糖尿病網膜症における抗網膜抗体を包括的に同定し、獲得免疫が惹起されるメカニズムを絞り込む。また、これらの自己抗体のバイオマーカーとしての有用性を検討する。
(B) 自然免疫に関する臨床的プロファイリング   ヒトの自己免疫疾患における自然免疫で重要な役割を果たすDAMPs、PRR、インフラマソームを中心に、臨床サンプルにおける定量的評価を行う。
(C) 動物実験を用いた橋渡し研究   臨床サンプル中の自己抗体やDAMPを精製し、モデル動物に投与し、機能評価を行う。重要な分子メカニズムに関しては、治療標的となる可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that automatically quantified intercapillary spaces have clinical relevance in diabetic macular ischemia and hyperreflective walls in foveal cystoid spaces are a sign of diabetic macular edema refractory to anti-VEGF treatment. They might be designated as the candidates for the markers of neurovascular unit disturbance.
We investigated extracellular mitochondria as the stimulants of innate immunity and found that they induce cellular damage mediated via DNA. We further identified XRCC5 and XRCC6 as novel DNA receptors and demonstrated that the inhibition of the signal transduction from these molecules reversed cellular damage. It suggests that these molecules may be a novel therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、糖尿病網膜症における血管と神経の変性に関する臨床的特徴の一部を明らかにした。また、細胞外ミトコンドリアによる神経変性のメカニズムの一端を解明した。これらの結果は、現在治療方法が存在しない糖尿病による網膜変性の診断基準の確立と治療方法の探索に大きく寄与するものであった。また、網膜には免疫寛容があると従来考えられていたが、実際は、自然免疫と獲得免疫が生じうることを新たに見出し、寛容は相対的なものであることを明らかにしたことは、学術的意義が高い。