Endogenous stem cell activation for retinal regeneration with minimal risk - Phosphorylation regulation of CRMP group -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Kazuhiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 学術研究員(寄附金) (50266863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清木 誠  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226619)
藏滿 保宏  北海道医療大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50281811)
木村 和博  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60335255)
徳田 信子  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70227578)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜再生 / 内在性幹細胞 / タンパク質 / リプログラミング / タンパク質リン酸化 / アクチンダイナミクス / CRMP / リン酸化制御 / 内在性網膜前駆細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 幹細胞活性化 / Zebrafish / リン酸化制御酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
黄斑部の神経細胞の変性により失明に至る網膜疾患に対し、本質的な機能回復のためには、神経細胞を補填する治療法の開発が必要不可欠である。iPS細胞などの実用化に期待がもたれる中、申請者は、モデル動物の内在性網膜幹細胞を活性化する方法を確立し、活性化に関与するタンパク質CRMP群を同定した。CRMP群は、ヒトを含めた異なる種間で高い相同性がある。更に、タンパク質修飾を解析し、新たなCRMP群のリン酸化部位を複数発見した。本研究では、失明疾患に対し、CRMP群のリン酸化制御により、自己の内在性網膜幹細胞をそのまま眼内で活性化する、低リスク網膜再生法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown that a subtoxic concentrations of glutamate application led to neural progenitor cells and a group of proteins within the retina that was involved in progenitor cell activation. We conducted research on the analysis of factors that control the protein group, factors related to cellular metabolic networks, energy factors, and factors responsible for cell regulations.
We found that changes in the dynamics of factors that work during activation of endogenous stem cells, as well as changes in extracellular matrix such as cell adhesion molecules and secreted proteins. Series of signaling cascades may act as a network of intracellular control mechanisms to activate endogenous neural progenitor cells in the retina and promote cell reprogramming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜には、休止している神経幹細胞が存在し、その内在性幹細胞は低濃度のグルタミン酸で誘導でき、その際には特異的なタンパク質群が発現することを報告してきた。本研究で明らかになった幹細胞活性化を支持する代謝動態を制御する因子や細胞環境を人為的に操作することで、効率的に内在性の網膜幹細胞が誘導出来る可能性が示唆された。
失明疾患に対する網膜再生医療が、自己の内在性神経幹細胞誘導で実現する可能性が示された。今後の研究継続により、低侵襲で効果が得られる新規の網膜治療法の確立と創薬への発展が期待できる。