Establishment of therapeutic strategy for corneal stromal scaring treatment by applying the NF1 (von Recklinghausen disease) gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Atsushi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90314963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 康人  愛媛大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70314953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords角膜実質 / ケラトサイト / レックリングハウゼン病 / バイオイメージング / 透明治癒 / 遺伝子組み換えマウス / 細胞増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
角膜実質混濁は高度の視機能低下を招き、QOLを低下させる。実質混濁の機序は炎症反応の遷延、実質細胞(ケラトサイト)の不規則な増生と形態異常など様々である。一方、神経線維腫症I型は頻度の高い遺伝疾患である。我々は神経線維腫症Ⅰ型の上皮剥離後に上皮欠損の遷延と実質の混濁を来した症例を経験した。その原因遺伝子であるNf1をケラトサイトでノックアウト後に角膜上皮を欠損させるとヒト角膜と同様の所見を呈する。このイメージングを手掛かりにこの実質再生に必要な情報を収集し、角膜透明治癒を目指した治療法を確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corneal opacities, impar visual acuity and quality of life, were caused by prolonged inflammation and irregular proliferation of cornea stromal cells after epithelial defect due to intraocular surgery or corneal injuries. On the other hand, neurofibromatosis type I (NF-1), or von Recklinghausen syndrome, is a complex multi-system human disorder caused by the mutation of neurofibromin. Tissue specific neurofibromin knockout mice were made for studying the molecular mechanism of corneal clarity maintenance. Severe cornea stromal opacities were observed after epithelial defect in some of keratocyte inducible neurofibromin knockout. In the stromal opacity, ex-vivo confocal microscopy observation revealed that neutrophil leukocyte migration and transformation of keratocytes to myofibroblasts. Others of keratocyte inducible neurofibromin knockout corneas showed same clarity as non-induced control corneas. Unknown factors should be considered in this mouse models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角膜実質混濁は高度の視機能低下を招き、生活の質を低下させ、就業の選択範囲を狭める。実質混濁の機序は炎症反応の遷延、実質細胞(ケラトサイト)の不規則な増生と形態異常など様々である。角膜感染や角膜外傷後、角膜を透明で滑らかなドーム状の形状を取り戻すための治療は視力回復のためには不可欠であるが、現時点では、強い混濁を残した瘢痕治癒をする患者が一定数存在する。神経線維腫症I型患者の角膜では上皮欠損が遷延すると、実質の強い混濁が起きることを経験しており、適切な治療のためには、病態の解明が必要である。今回、そのモデルマウスが作製できたことは、今後の治療法解明に1歩前進したと考えている。