Regulation of Inflammation by DAMPs and MAIT cells associated with prolonged uveitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Eiichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70636521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園田 康平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10294943)
武田 篤信  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40560313)
柴田 健輔  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50529972)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsぶどう膜炎 / MAIT細胞 / 自然リンパ球
Outline of Research at the Start
眼炎症性疾患であるぶどう膜炎では、炎症によって障害を受けた細胞からダメージ関連分子パターン(DAMPs)と呼ばれる種々の分子が眼内に放出されている。我々は、このDAMPsがぶどう膜炎の遷延化とそれに伴う不可逆的な視力低下に関与しているのではないかと考えている。これまでの我々の研究で自然免疫細胞であるMAIT細胞がぶどう膜炎に抑制的に作用することを見出しており、ぶどう膜炎遷延化に関わるDAMPs の解明と炎症抑制作用を持つMAIT細胞のDAMPsに及ぼす影響を検討することを本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies have shown that Mucosal associated invariant T (MAIT) cells have an inhibitory effect on ocular inflammation, and we conducted basic experiments to elucidate the mechanism of this effect. In MAIT cell-deficient mice with experimental autoimmune uveitis, the production of interleukin (IL)-22 was decreased and ocular inflammation was exacerbated, indicating that IL-22 produced by MAIT cells is important for the suppression of inflammation. We also showed that IL-22 upregulates the expression of IL-19, which has anti-inflammatory effects, and Ngf, which has neuroprotective effects. This suggests that this is part of the mechanism by which MAIT cells suppress inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非感染性ぶどう膜炎は現在ステロイド、免疫抑制剤や生物学的製剤が標準治療として行われているが、治療にも関わらず炎症が再発・遷延化し視機能が低下してしまう症例がある。本研究ではMAIT細胞の眼炎症抑制作用とその機序について明らかにし、MAIT細胞が非感染性ぶどう膜炎の新たな治療のターゲットとなり得ることが示唆された。今回得られた知見から眼疾患のみならず他の自己免疫性炎症性疾患についても、MAIT細胞がその病態に重要な役割を果たしている可能性があると考えられた。