A new mechanism of the complement system pathway derived from the retinal pigment epithelium in subretinal fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kazuhiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60335255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 謙一郎  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 学術研究員 (90238105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網膜硝子体疾患 / 線維化 / 網膜色素上皮 / 補体 / レチノイン酸シグナル / 細胞外基質 / 滲出性加齢黄斑変性 / 慢性炎症 / レチノイン酸 / nAMD / RPE / RAR
Outline of Research at the Start
nAMDは、網脈絡膜に存在する新生血管からの出血や滲出性変化の結果、視機能低下をきたす疾患である。抗VEGF薬の硝子体投与で治療効果が得られるようになったが、二次的に形成された網膜下の線維化が視力予後に多大な影響をもたらす。網膜下線維組織形成の病態においてRPEが重要な役割を果たし、網膜下での局所的な慢性炎症も線維化に大きく寄与する。本研究では、線維化のプロセスでのRPEにおける炎症関連因子である補体因子群の作用を解明する。さらに線維化に関与するレチノイン受容体(RAR)-γ経路とのクロストークを検討し、新たな線維化の分子メカニズムを解明する。最終的に新たな線維化抑制の標的を見出し、新規治療薬の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neovascular age-related macular degeneration (nAMD) is a disease that affects visual function due to the disruption of neovascular vessels arising from the choroid. Subretinal fibrotic tissue forms after neovascular regression and affects visual function. Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of retinal pigment epithelial cells (RPE) with local inflammation contributes to the formation of subretinal fibrous tissue. Complement plays an important role in biological defense and local inflammation. In the present study, the expression of complement C5 and the matricellular protein thrombospondin was upregulated in TGF-β2-induced EMT in RPE, and their increased expression was significantly suppressed by α and γ-retinoic acid receptor agonists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
nAMDでは網膜下線維組織形成がnAMDの長期的な視力障害の原因の1つである。RPEを起点としたEMT形成、組織収縮に伴い補体C5の発現上昇を見出したことから、補体が網膜下線維組織形成に関与する可能性を示唆した。同時に、マトリセルラー分子のThrombospondinの発現量も亢進することから、新たな細胞外基質の関与を明らかにした。今回の研究結果は、網膜下線維組織形成の新たな分子機序を示唆することから学術的意義は高い。これらの結果は、網膜下線維組織形成のみならず、他の難治性増殖性網膜硝子体疾患の予防、治療に対して新たな標的および指針を与えるものであり、社会的な意義の高い成果である。