Genome-wide association study of Behcet's disease in HLA-B*51/-A*26 negative patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Takahiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (30714448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 目黒 明  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (60508802)
水木 信久  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベーチェット病 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / HLA / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / SNP
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①日本人集団のGWASデータからHLAリスク因子(HLA-B*51、HLA-A*26)陰性の患者群および健常者群を抽出して、両群を対象としたGWASを実行し、HLAリスク因子陰性の患者と有意に相関を示す遺伝子を網羅的に検出する。その後、②新たな集団を対象に、「①」で得られた結果の再現性の検討を行い、本病の新規の疾患感受性遺伝子を同定する。さらに、③同定した遺伝情報をもとに、遺伝子の機能解析を行い、遺伝要因の介する本病の発症機序を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behcet's disease (BD) is a multifactorial disease involving both genetic and environmental factors. HLA-B*51 and HLA-A*26 are reportedly associated with BD and are major genetic factors for Behcet's disease. On the other hand, it has been suggested that genetic factors other than these HLA risk alleles are also involved in the pathogenesis of Behcet's disease. Therefore, in this study, we performed a genome-wide association study in HLA-B*51/-A*26 negative BD patients and identified several SNPs outside the HLA region that are significantly associated with BD. Functional analyses suggested that altered expressions of susceptibility genes caused by the risk alleles of the identified SNPs are involved in the development of BD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で同定された遺伝情報は、ベーチェット病の発症メカニズムのさらなる解明に大きく貢献すると考えられる。また、同定された遺伝情報は、ベーチェット病感受性遺伝子(分子)の機能を制御・抑制する分子標的薬の新規開発につながり、その臨床的意義は極めて大きいといえる。