The isolation of exosome from amniotic membrane mesenchymal cells, and effect of exosome in the ocular surface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Jun  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40170930)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords羊膜 / 細胞外小胞体 / 創傷治癒 / 間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
羊膜は創傷治癒促進効果や抗炎症作用があるだけでなく血管のない免疫寛容組織として欠損組織の代替えに移植されるなど、数多く臨床の場で使用されてきた。しかし、その効果や作用のメカニズムについて不明な点が多い。我々はこれまでに羊膜から分離した間葉系細胞(hAMF)の培養上清が角膜上皮の創傷治癒を促進することを報告した。hAMFから放出される因子(セクレトーム)は角膜上皮の創傷治癒を促進することが推察される。本研究では、hAMFを用いて、角膜上皮創傷治癒を促進する細胞外小胞体(エクソソーム)を分離し、角膜上皮創傷治癒モデルならびにドライアイモデルを作成し、その効果とメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that amniotic membrane-deraived fibroblasts (AMFs) have multi-differentiation potential, and AMF-supernatant (AMF-sup) is promoting corneal epithelial wound healing. In this study, extracellular vesicles (EVs) were isolated from AMF-sup, analyzed its characteristics, and compared to its effects in the rabbit corneal epithelial wound healing model.  Vesicles isolated from AMF-sup are many spherical vesicles about 156±5.9nm in diameter,  expressed marker of EVs such as CD63, CD9, and TSG101. Application of EVs resulted in maintenance of the limbal epithelial phenotype and immature state in cultivated human corneal limbal epithelial sheets, and significantly promoted wound healing in rabbit corneal epithelium compared with the control. These data suggest that EVs isolated from AMF-sup is effective in maintaining the limbal epithelial phenotype and promoting corneal epithelial wound healing, which may be of value in ocular surface reconstruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
羊膜中に存在する間葉系細胞由来エクソソームの眼表面上皮に対する効果を調べることで羊膜の持つ効果のメカニズムを解明することが可能である。これにより羊膜を用いたより効果的な眼表面疾患の治療を行うことが可能となると同時に、羊膜由来セクレトームを用いた難治性眼表面疾患に対する新しい治療法として期待される。