Project/Area Number |
20K09813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HORI JUNKO 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60251279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 彩佳 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20804610)
仲野 裕一郎 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70867978)
國重 智之 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60516045)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 免疫チェックポイント / 免疫特権 / 移植拒絶反応 / 血管リンパ管新生 / TIM4 / ICOS / ICOSL / 眼免疫特権 / 角膜炎症 / 網羅的サイトカイン解析 / 角膜移植 / 拒絶反応 / 制御性T細胞 / 眼炎症 / 移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、眼内炎症の制御に関与する分子群と制御性T細胞の機能解析を行い、移植眼や炎症眼に人為的に免疫抑制性微小環境や末梢性免疫寛容を誘導することにより、移植組織の生着と長期の炎症制御を促し、機能を再生させる新しい 分子治療を展開する。正常眼は、脳や生殖器官と同様に、臓器内の炎症が自動制 御される「免疫特権」を有しており、「免疫チェックポイント」分子群のネットワークをもつことを我々は研究してきた。炎症眼に「免疫特権」を人為的に再建することで、移植医療のみならず、強膜炎やぶう膜炎などの難治性の自己免疫性眼炎症疾患への応用を期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The functions of the novel immune checkpoints TIM4 and ICOS/ICOSL were clarified as follows. TIM4 was found to be expressed on infiltrating cells after corneal transplantation, although not on bone marrow-derived cells within the normal cornea. Furthermore, TIM4 suppressed the infiltration of effector CD4+ T cells after corneal transplantation, suggesting that TIM4 has an inhibitory role in rejection. ICOS suppresses the expression of VEGFA, IL1β, IL2, IL6, IL10, IL17A, TNFα, IGF1, and PDGF in the corneal vascular- lymph-angiogenesis during antigen nonspecific inflammation, and inhibits the expression of VEGFR1 and CCR2 on the surface of activated F4/80+ macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
免疫チェックポイントは本来、眼、脳、生殖器官といった高度な生命活動に必須の臓器に多く発現し、その臓器内の炎症を抑制して恒常性 を維持する。ゆえに、この3つの臓器は免疫特権臓器と呼ばれる。 本研究で示したTIM4, ICOS/ICOSLは, 我々の研究により初めて眼内炎症制御機能が明らかになった免疫チェックポイントである。これらの分子は、眼内細胞に発現して眼内炎症を抑制する役割を もつ。中でもICOS/ICOSLは、抗原特異的炎症のみならず、抗原非特異的炎症時の血管リンパ管新生も抑制する。移植医療や自己免疫疾患のほか、創傷や異物などの反応性炎症に対する新しい治療にも応用が期待できる分子である。