Development of a new visual field self-checking tool using a tablet device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Chota  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野本 裕貴  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50596806)
萱澤 朋泰  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (90550799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視野 / 緑内障 / スクリーニング / タブレット / 多点刺激 / 固視管理 / 視野異常 / 自己チェック / 視野検査 / 自己検診
Outline of Research at the Start
緑内障は我が国の社会的失明の第一位原因疾患であり、40歳以上における有病率は5%を超える。一旦障害された視野の回復は困難であり早期発見、早期治療が管理上の要となっている。しかし、緑内障性視野障害は自覚に乏しく、病期が重度になるまで気づかれないため潜在患者は約90%にものぼると推定されている。さらに緑内障と診断されても無自覚であるため、治療に対するアドヒアランスの問題が指摘されている。今回我々は、タブレット端末を用い自分の視野異常を簡便に自覚させる新しい視野自己チェックツールを開発する。これにより従来困難であった緑内障潜在患者の早期発見、緑内障管理におけるアドヒアランスの向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is the leading cause of blindness in Japan, with a prevalence of more than 5% of those over 40 years of age. Early diagnosis and treatment are the key to management, as recovering from visual field damage is difficult. Glaucomatous visual field defects are not well recognized, and about 90% of patients with glaucoma are latent. Treatment adherence is also an issue. We developed a visual field self-checking tool using a tablet device that simultaneously presents 1-3 optotypes to identify abnormal areas and 4 test optotypes, one for each of the 4 quadrants, to promote awareness of abnormalities in the visual field. The sensitivity and specificity of the test were 94% and 94%, respectively, in 41 glaucoma patients. Furthermore, the number of patients unaware of visual field abnormality decreased from 49% to 26.7% using the 4-point simultaneous stimulation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緑内障は社会的失明原因の第一位であり自覚症状に乏しく潜在患者が約90%にものぼる。我々は、従来の高額な医療機器の視野計を用いず、安価で簡便なタブレット端末にて緑内障性視野異常を短時間に効率的に検出する手法を開発した。4点同時刺激法により普段は無自覚の視野異常を患者自身に確実に自覚させる新しい手法を開発した。本装置をスクリーニング現場、診療現場で用いることにより、効率的な緑内障の視野スクリーニングのみならず、緑内障治療へのアドヒアランス向上に寄与すると考えれる。