Drug development for Bietti's crystalline dystrophy using disease-specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Sachiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (00768905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 華子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20372162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクリスタリン網膜症 / 疾患特異的iPS-RPE / シクロデキストリン / cyp4v2 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 遊離コレステロール / CYP4V2 / 網膜色素変性
Outline of Research at the Start
眼の難病であるクリスタリン網膜症は、進行性の遺伝性網膜変性疾患である。我々はこれまでに、クリスタリン網膜症患者からiPS細胞を樹立、RPEへと分化させ(iPS-RPE)、病態解明を行ってきた。患者由来iPS-RPEでは、遊離コレステロールの蓄積によって細胞の機能、形態異常が生じ、細胞死が起こる事を見出した。さらに遊離コレステロールを排泄する作用のある薬剤により、これらの異常が抑制されることを明らかにした。本研究では、細胞機能障害抑制作用および細胞内遊離コレステロール排泄作用のある薬剤のスクリーニング、最適化を行い、治療薬開発を進めることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinitis pigmentosa is one of the leading causes of blindness. Among them, crystallin retinopathy is a progressive hereditary retinal degenerative disease that is common in Japanese.This research was conducted with the aim of developing effective therapeutic agents for crystalline retinopathy. Potential therapeutic agents have emerged in our previous studies using disease-specific iPS-RPE, but drug optimization has been a major challenge. In this research, we examined modifications to the drug, solvents, additives, administration methods, etc., and found the conditions that increase the amount reaching the retina in eye drop experiments using animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼の難病であるクリスタリン網膜症は、日本人に多い進行性の遺伝性網膜変性疾患であるが、その詳細は不明であり、病態との関連や治療法の開発が切望されている。われわれはこれまでに、治療薬候補薬剤を見出し、最適化条件を検討、動態試験を実施している。本研究によりクリスタリン網膜症に対する有効な治療薬を開発できれば、本疾患の画期的な失明予防治療薬となることが期待される。