| Project/Area Number |
20K09828
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松永 直哉 (門田直哉) 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10432915)
武田 篤信 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40560313)
中尾 新太郎 独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 客員研究員 (50583027)
村上 祐介 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50634995)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 網膜症 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 網膜剥離 / 形質転換 / リポソーム / 増殖性硝子体網膜症 / 線維化 / 網膜 / 細胞増殖 / 増殖硝子体網膜症 / 細胞移植 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢黄斑変性、糖尿病網膜症、増殖硝子体網膜症の診療で、抗VEGF療法や手術治療に抵抗性で視機能が温存できない症例が存在するが、治療抵抗例の主病態である眼内線維増殖に対しては有効な治療薬がない。これまで増殖性網膜硝子体疾患に伴う線維組織の網羅的な遺伝子発現解析を基盤とした病態解明研究に取り組み、細胞の形質転換が眼内線維増殖に必須のプロセスであり、ROCK阻害薬が効率的に形質転換を抑制する薬剤として有望であることを明らかにしている。本研究で、増殖性網膜硝子体疾患に対するROCK阻害薬の臨床応用に向けて、頻回投与を回避するためのドラッグデリバリーの開発と、細胞移植治療補助薬としての可能性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the pharmacodynamic properties of liposome-encapsulated ROCK inhibitors were investigated in different animal models. The liposome encapsulation showed significantly improved retention in the eye compared to the non-liposome drug. In addition, in the study of the inhibitory effect on intraocular fibroproliferation, the liposome-encapsulated ROCK inhibitor was found to be effective for a long period of time with fewer intraocular administrations. In addition, the intraocular expression of periostin, a biomarker that reflects intraocular fibrosis, was also significantly suppressed by the liposomal formulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
眼内線維増殖に対する薬剤は、未だ臨床応用されておらず新規治療薬開発が望まれている。今回の研究成果により、眼内線維増殖抑制が期待されるROCK阻害薬の臨床応用に向けて、リポソーム化修飾することで、頻回の眼内注射を避けることができる可能性が示された。