The crosstalk between bacterial communities and biofilm formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimodera Saeko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10868227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 館 正弘  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50312004)
菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10431595)
丹野 寛大  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10755664)
高木 尚之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30569471)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBiofilm / クオラムセンシング / 好中球 / 免疫 / 慢性創傷 / クオラムセンシング機構 / 難治性皮膚潰瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
Biofilm形成には免疫と細菌間クロストークの関与が予想されるが、詳細なメカニズムは不明であり、免疫をターゲットとした治療法もみられない。好中球がBiofilmの誘導に関わることが指摘され始めているが、Biofilm誘導因子は明らかではない。本研究では、好中球由来因子として、Biofilm構成成分であるDNA、Biofilm破壊に働くα-mannosidaseについて解析し、慢性炎症の主因をなす好中球と細菌間クロストークを断ち切る治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to elucidate the crosstalk between bacterial communities and biofilm formation. N-(3-Oxododecanoyl)-L-homoserine lactone (3-oxo-C12-HSL) is synthesized by an autoinducer synthase encoded by the bacterial lasI gene in P. aeruginosa, which regulates the production of virulence factors and biofilm formation in this bacterium.
Wounds were created on the backs of Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats and 3-oxo-C12-HSL was administered on to the wound surface.
Administration of 3-oxo-C12-HSL significantly promoted wound healing and neutrophil accumulation, and these responses were reversed by treatment with anti-3-oxo-C12-HSL antiserum. These results suggest that 3-oxo-C12-HSL may be involved in biofilm formation through inflammatory response such as neutrophil accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長年、Biofilmが皮膚潰瘍難治化の主因として注目されている。皮膚潰瘍部から機械的に除去しても、数時間以内に再形成され、既存の治療では制御できず、急激に進行する感染症例が報告されている。
Biofilmは細菌の生存戦略の一つであり、免疫と細菌間クロストークの関与が予想されるが、免疫をターゲットとした治療法はみられない。潰瘍部への好中球添加により、Biofilm形成の促進が報告されていることから、好中球遊走を促す細菌因子を特定し、阻害することにより、Biofilm制御が可能になると考える。Biofilm関連感染症は、尿路感染、カテーテル感染など多岐にわたることから、その意義は計り知れない。