Analysis of inflammatory cytokines and development of new therapeutic methods in lymphedema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YABUKI Yuichiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (30610357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北山 晋也  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30714258)
足立 英子  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (30747580)
前川 二郎  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (70244449)
小池 智之  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (80723345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫 / 線維化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 組織学的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は慢性リンパ浮腫の発症要因や増悪因子の一つとして慢性炎症が関与していると仮説を
立て, その検証を行っている. そして, 慢性リンパ浮腫患者のリンパ管は正常リンパ管と比較しアンジオテンシン受容体や一部の炎症性サイトカインに対する染色性に違いがあることを突き止めた. 本申請はこの点に関してさらに深く検証するものである. 具体的には, ①マウスを用いたリンパ浮腫モデルを作成し, ②レニン・アンジオテンシン(RAS)系や炎症性サイトカインに関連した分子標的薬や受容体遮断薬の薬理効果の差異を検証する. また, ③ヒト検体においても同様の免疫組織学的解析を行う。これらにより新たな診断分類法を模索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ICG fluorescence lymphangiography showed lymphatic stasis in the hindlimb of the lymphedema model mice in this study at 2 weeks postoperatively. The thickness of the subcutaneous tissue of the healthy hindlimb was approximately 0.59mm, whereas that of the lymphedema model mice was approximately 0.72mm. Immunohistological analysis showed that staining for angiotensin II type II receptors was elevated mainly in the dermis and stroma. In addition, quantitative analysis was performed in this study to optimize the imaging conditions for lymphoscintigraphy with the aim of standardizing the method of lymphatic function evaluation. We also compared changes over time in the postoperative anastomotic patency rate after lymphatic vein anastomosis in cases classified by severity of disease using imaging conditions that were considered optimal. These results were presented in an oral presentation at a domestic professional conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究でリンパ浮腫患者の皮下集合リンパ管においてアンジオテンシンII TypeII受容体の染色性が正常と比較し上昇していたことを報告した。今回、作成したリンパ浮腫モデルマウスにおいてもヒト検体と同様の結果を得た。以上より、このモデルマウスはヒトにおけるリンパ浮腫発症と同様の組織学的変化を来している可能性がある。今後これらを用いて基礎医学的解析が進むことが期待される。さらに、本研究ではリンパシンチグラフィの最適な撮影条件を検討した。今後はこの検討を重ねることにより、リンパ機能評価法の標準化につながるものと期待される。