Imbalance of oral microbiome influences on severity of the oral ulcerative mucositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Suzuro  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70548924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 堅太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40316154)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口内炎 / 口腔細菌叢 / 潰瘍性口内炎 / 口腔乾燥
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療中の患者に発症する口内炎は、激痛を生じるため会話や食事などが困難になる。さらに、唾液腺萎縮による口腔乾燥も併発するため、臨床上大きな問題となっている。以前の研究から、このような口内炎の増悪には口腔細菌数の増加が関与すると考えられるが、ドライマウスや歯周病患者に認められる口腔細菌叢バランス失調も影響する可能性がある。本研究では、口腔乾燥により口腔細菌叢がどう変化するのか、その変化は口内炎の治癒過程や疼痛にどの程度影響するのかを明らかにする。口腔乾燥による口内炎増悪機構が解明されれば、適切な治療法や予防法を見出すことにつながり、口内炎で苦しむ患者のQOL 向上に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, alterations in the oral microbiota composition have been reported to be induced by various systemic diseases including Sjogren's syndrome. The object of the present study was to investigate the oral microbiota in hyposalivation model rats and examine the involvement of oral bacteria in healing process of oral ulcerative mucositis. In the hyposalivation model, composition of oral microbiota was changed. The severity of oral ulcerative mucositis and bacterial loading level in the ulcer region were exacerbated in the model. The exacerbations were recovered by antibiotic application. Increase in bacterial loading and alteration of oral microbiota composition are likely to be involved in the exacerbation of oral ulcerative mucositis in the hyposalivation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、頭頸部がん治療中など口腔乾燥に苦しむ患者の口腔内環境変化と口腔粘膜疾患の治癒過程に着目して行われた。本研究結果は、そのような患者における口腔粘膜疾患の病態の理解につながる。また、今後より詳細な口腔細菌叢の解析を行うことで、どの細菌種がどのように疾患の治癒や疼痛に関与しているかが明らかになれば、口腔粘膜疾患の予防や、治療薬の選択に役立つ可能性がある。