Functional analysis of B7-like protein ILDR2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yohei  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (20401383)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsB7ファミリー
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫系による正負のバランス制御(免疫制御)の破綻が感染症、自己免疫疾患、アレルギーやがんなどのさまざまな免疫疾患につながると考えられている。免疫チェックポイント分子として特にPDL1が知られているように、本研究ではその免疫制御に重要なB7ファミリーメンバーとして新たに同定されたILDR2分子に焦点を当て、その発現プロファイル、分子局在および免疫学的な機能を分子レベル、そして最終的には個体レベルで明らかにしていく。本研究は新たな免疫制御機構の解明ならびにそれらを標的とした画期的な免疫制御治療薬の開発にとって非常に大きな価値がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the physiological significance of a novel B7-like molecule, ILDR2 by investigating the expression pattern and function in the immune system. RT-PCR analysis for the transmembrane form of ILDR2 in the immune system suggested its expression in antigen-presenting cells (B cells, dendritic cells), as well as myeloid cells. Attempts were made to acquire mouse ILDR2-specific monoclonal antibodies for functional studies. Although the desired monoclonal antibody were not obtained during the course of this study, future efforts are expected for acquiring the monoclonal antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、免疫制御の破綻が感染症、自己免疫疾患、アレルギーやがんなどのさまざまな免疫疾患につながると考えられている。現在のがん免疫療法における劇的な治療効果からもわかるように、PD-L1を代表とするB7ファミリー分子は免疫制御において重要な役割を担っている。B7様分子であるILDR2も同様な機能を持つことがわかれば、本研究で行ってきた抗体の開発過程は今後ILDR2を標的とした抗体医薬開発における重要な知見となる。