Elucidation of the function of STOX2, a novel oral cancer-specific gene, and its application to diagnosis and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2021-2022)
Nara Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sasahira Tomonori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90405374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 都  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (40453170)
桐田 忠昭  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔癌 / MIA gene family / 腫瘍マーカー / MIA gene family
Outline of Research at the Start
STOX2は口腔癌細胞において、5-FU、シスプラチン、パクリタキセル耐性を誘導することより、STOX2の機能を正常化することで抗癌剤が奏功しやすくなる可能性がある。本研究の最終目標は臨床現場への応用を模索することである。
分泌タンパクであることが明らかとなれば、腫瘍マーカーとして検査分野への貢献も出来ると考えられる。特に唾液中のマーカーとして有用であれば、簡便かつ低侵襲な検査が可能となる。また腫瘍免疫と関連して新たな癌免疫療法の開発も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MIA gene family functions as a tumor-promoting secreted protein in oral cancer. The applicants have identified STOX2 as a novel downstream signal of MIA.
In this study, we identified SERPINE2 and SRPX2 as new secreted proteins related to STOX2, which induce angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis in oral cancer and are poor prognostic factors. SRPX2 contributes to angiogenesis, lymphangiogenesis, and resistance to anticancer drugs, and is associated with lymph node metastasis and prognosis. Targeting these molecules is expected to be a potential new approach for diagnosis and treatment of oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌は進行癌と発見されることが多く、予後不良ながんである。また広範囲にわたる手術を余儀なくされるために、術後の機能や審美性が著しく損なわれ、術後のQOLの低下をもたらすことが少なくない。本研究より、STOX2関連シグナル分子を標的とした新たな口腔癌治診断、治療の可能性が期待される。