Mechanisms of proliferation, invasion, and distant metastasis of malignant melanoma regulated by the amino acid sensor .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Kou  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70238971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古株 彰一郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30448899)
矢田 直美  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60468022)
永野 健一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60834348)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / アミノ酸センサー / Srcシグナル / 細胞増殖 / 細胞接着 / 味覚受容体 / 増殖 / Tas1r1 / Tas1r3
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔に発生する悪性黒色腫は皮膚のものと比べて予後不良とされるが、発生頻度が低く顎骨への浸潤などは検討されていない。Gタンパク質共益型受容体のうま味受容体はTas1r1とTas1r3の二量体として働く。近年このうま味受容体がさまざまな組織に発現し、アミノ酸代謝や細胞の増殖・分化などを制御することが明らかになりつつあるが、悪性腫瘍などの病態生理におけるうま味受容体の役割は知られていない。本研究では悪性黒色腫の増殖・浸潤(特に顎骨浸潤)、さらに肺転移におけるTas1r1の役割を明らかにし、Tas1r1を標的とした悪性黒色腫治療法やTas1r1を指標とした診断法確立のための分子基盤形成を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant melanoma is a malignant tumor that develops on the skin and mucous membranes. Since plectin is highly expressed in patients with malignant melanoma, plectin may be related to the pathogenesis of malignant melanoma. In this study, we investigated the function of plectin in the behavior of malignant melanoma. plectin-deficient malignant melanoma cells were generated using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. The adhesive ability to fibronectin was also decreased. These results suggest that plectin regulates the growth and adhesion of malignant melanoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性黒色腫は非常に悪性度の高い悪性腫瘍であるが,免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の出現により,治療成績が著しく向上してきた.しかしながら,さまざまな臓器に対して免疫関連有害事象をもたらすことも明らかとなってきた.そのため,悪性黒色腫の病態を理解し新たな治療法を確立する必要性は依然として残っており本研究成果はそれらの解決のための一助となる可能性がある.