Bookmarking function of p63, a nuclear marker of oral carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Katoh Iyoko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (20333297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉田 俊一  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60140901)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsp63 / TP63 / p300 / histone acetylation / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 口腔癌
Outline of Research at the Start
p63(TP63)タンパク質(遺伝子)は高分化型の、すなわち悪性度の低い、口腔癌細胞の核で強く発現するが、p63の発現が失われると浸潤癌へ進展する。最近の「ブックマーキング」仮説では、p63はクロマチン(ゲノムDNAを含む)の標的部位を選んでマークを付けると考えられている。この仮説を検証するため、本研究では口腔癌の培養細胞株を用い、p63による総合的な遺伝子調節機構について解析する。この研究で得られる知見は、口腔癌だけでなく皮膚癌、乳癌などの制御や、上皮組織の発生における遺伝子調節の理解につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TP63 (p63) is expressed in lower grade head-and-neck carcinomas to block malignant progression by maintaining the epidermal/craniofacial differentiation potential through its epigenetic regulatory functions. To gain insights into histone acetylation at the p63-binding enhancers (book-marking function of p63), we focused on the p63-p300 (histone acetyltransferase) binding process. p63 and p300 segments, as well as their truncated forms, were expressed with different epitope-tags and the nuclear localization signal to analyze the interactions by immunoprecipitation. Results suggest the possibility that a region proximal to the active center of p300 and the extremely C-terminal domain of p63 are involved in the interaction. Unlike many other transcription regulatory factors, p63 could possibly control the acetyltransferase activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究で、組織分化や癌の悪性転化で起こる遺伝子発現パターンの大きな変化はスーパーエンハンサー形成によるクロマチン・リモデリング、ヒストン・アセチル化等のエピゲノム制御によることが明らかになりつつある。本研究成果は頭頸部癌のエピゲノム制御の中心であるp63とp300の相互作用を解析し、これまで知られていた多数の一般的な転写制御因子とは異なる結合様式を検出した。