| Project/Area Number |
20K09928
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 直行 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20386080)
井上 裕子 日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50367306)
斎藤 一郎 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
山崎 智恵 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (80817122)
尾曲 大輔 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10608699)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | EBウイルス / シェーグレン症候群 / エストロゲン / 自己免疫疾患 / 唾液分泌障害 / シェーグレン 症候群 / 唾液 / 女性ホルモン / OVX |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
厚生労働省の指定難病であるシェーグレン症候群 (SS) は、中高年の女性に多く発症するとの疫学的報告から、女性ホルモンであるエストロゲンの減少が病態成立に関与することが示唆されるほか、Epsten-Barrウイルス (EBウイルス) の再活性化による免疫学的寛容の破綻によるとの報告もあるが、その病態成立の詳細は不明な点が多い。本研究課題は、EBウイルス再活性化の指標となるレポーター遺伝子を導入した遺伝子導入マウスの作出に成功したことから、そのマウスを用いて早期卵巣摘出等によるSSモデルを作出し、女性ホルモン低下によるEBウイルスの再活性化を介したSSの病態成立機序を解明しようとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previousry estabilised transgenic mice with a luciferase gene linked downstream of the promoter region of BZFL1, an Epstein-Barr virus (EB virus) reactivation factor. This study was conducted to determine whether the reduction of female hormones by ovariectomy (OVX) causes EB virus reactivation. Examinations were repeated at various ages, such as weeks of OVX treatment and observation period after OVX treatment. Resulted significant decrease in salivary secretion and a decreasing trend of α-amylase activity in saliva and an increasing trend of BZFL1 promoter activity in salivary gland tissues were observed after 10 weeks of OVX treatment. This suggests that the EB virus may be reactivated by a decrease in estrogen levels or by changes in homeostasis of the body associated with a decrease in estrogen levels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シェーグレン症候群は本邦ではおよそ50万人の患者が想定されている。本症では、唾液腺の組織障害を起因とした口腔乾燥症により食事が困難となり、口腔内の疼痛、味覚障害、歯周病のリスク、口臭などから日常生活のQOLを著しく低下するほか、約3割の患者には間質性肺炎・腎炎・中枢神経障害など重度の臓器傷害を発症し、一部は悪性リンパ腫などの腫瘍性疾患に進展する疾患である。 本研究課題の遂行により得られた成果は、中高年の女性に発症することの多い難病である本症についてその病態成立機序解明の一助となりうる。これは、高齢化社会において女性が長く健康で社会で活躍するために重要であり、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。