Development of antibiotics specific for periodontopathogens using inhibitors of a metabolic protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10315096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 悦子  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (00355752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯科 / 抗菌薬 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 薬物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、P. gingivalisの代謝酵素を不活化することによって、同菌に特異的に作用する抗菌薬の開発を試みる。具体的には、①ターゲットタンパク質を特異的に阻害する化合物のスクリーニング(製薬企業提供および農研機構所有フッ化物ライブラリーの利用)と②スクリーニングされた候補化合物の臨床応用への検討 (P. gingivalisに対する抗菌効果の検討、他の口腔細菌に対する効果の検討、ヒト細胞への毒性の検討、X線結晶構造解析法を用いた必須タンパク質に対する結合部位の検討)を行い、臨床応用を前提として研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the support of the drug discovery and other advanced technology support platform (BIND) and the Faculty of Food and Environmental Sciences, Toyo University, we focused on the enzymes essential for the growth of the periodontal pathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis, and investigated two types of enzyme-inhibiting compounds. A library (company and fluoride libraries) was used to obtain candidate compounds. The inhibitory effect on the growth of P. gingivalis and oral streptococcus Streptococcus gordonii was examined for multiple enzyme inhibitory compounds. In addition, as a result of biochemical studies using the purified enzyme, one candidate compound suitable as a candidate compound was obtained from a corporate library. In addition, several low-molecular-weight candidate compounds were obtained from the fluoride library. We believe that these results will greatly contribute to the development of periodontal pathogen-specific drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科内科という言葉が使用されて久しい。歯の切削と充填、抜歯や補綴などを行わない内科的治療は理想的であるが、検査法の確立と治療薬の開発とが不可欠である。一般開業医院においてもリアルタイムPCR法を用いた歯周病細菌の検査法が可能になり、診断法は開発されてきたが、歯周病細菌に特異的に作用する抗菌薬は皆無である。本研究では、歯周病原細菌を不活化する薬物を開発し、歯周病の新規予防法や治療法を提起する。