Evaluation of trophic factor activated by 3D intracellular networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Keigo  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任研究員 (70733054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 康史  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10598395)
竹立 匡秀  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60452447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯根膜細胞 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / LbL(Layer-by-Layer)法 / Trophic効果 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 細胞間ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脂肪組織由来多系統前駆細胞(ADMPC)が分泌する組織再生誘導因子(Trophic因子)の中でも、特に三次元培養を行うことで増強される因子を同定する。また、それらのTrophic因子の発現に関与するシグナル経路について検討を加え、二次元培養環境でのADMPCにおいて同シグナル経路を増強することで、歯周組織構成細胞に如何なる影響を与えるのかについて検討する。本研究の成果により、従来の二次元培養環境でのADMPCのTrophic効果を増強する方法が明らかとなることで、ADMPC移植による歯周組織再生療法の有効性向上に繋がる貴重な情報が得られるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to reveal the trophic effect of stem cell transplantation on three-dimensional periodontal tissue regeneration, we created three-dimensional tissue using adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ADSCs) and periodontal ligament cells (HPDLs) by the layer-by-layer (LbL) method and analyzed the results. The expression of genes involved in tissue regeneration, such as inflammatory response and angiogenesis, was upregulated in the three-dimensional tissue of ADSCs. These results suggest that transplanted mesenchymal stem cells and periodontal tissue component cells induce periodontal tissue regeneration by regulating the expression of trophic factors in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで明らかにされてこなかった間葉系幹細胞移植による三次元的歯周組織再生におけるTrophic効果の関与を明らかにした。本研究結果から、生体内を模倣した三次元環境において、脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞および歯根膜細胞がTrophic因子の発現を調節することで組織再生を誘導している可能性が示唆された。これらの知見は、今後の間葉系幹細胞移植による組織再生機序の解明に寄与するものであり、本研究成果は重要な学術的意義および社会的意義を有するものと考えている。