Development of Zn-Sr/Li glass with the ability to control infection and promote hard tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Haruaki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50736246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 淳一  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (50530490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯科材料 / バイオセラミックス / 感染制御 / 硬組織誘導 / ドラッグデリバリー / 歯学
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオセラミックス系材料は優れた生体親和性や硬組織誘導能を示すことから、覆髄材や逆根管充填材として使用されている。しかし、その課題の一つは、pH上昇によってある程度の抗菌性を発揮するが、象牙細管内に侵入した細菌を駆除できるほどの高い抗菌性を備えていないということである。本研究では、抗菌成分である亜鉛を含有するガラスと、ストロンチウムとリチウムイオンを徐放して硬組織形成を誘導するガラスを試作し、2種のガラス粒子を組み合わせて適用することで、細菌感染と硬組織形成を共に制御するイオン徐放用キャリアの創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a new technology to exhibit both antibacterial effects and hard tissue regeneration properties, we fabricated novel glasses containing zinc or strontium/lithium. Their solubility, ion-release property, and effects on cell and bacteria were evaluated. The zinc-containing glass, which was designed to be quickly dissolved, could release high concentration of zinc for a short period of time and exhibit the bactericidal effect against bacteria in dentinal tubules. The strontium-containing glass, which was designed to be slowly dissolved, could release strontium for a long term and demonstrate the effect to promote osteogenic differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオセラミックスは、優れた生体親和性に加え、硬組織誘導能を示すことから、覆髄材や逆根管充填材として使用されている。しかし、pH上昇によってある程度の抗菌性を発揮するバイオセラミックスは、象牙細管内に侵入した細菌を駆除できるほどの高い抗菌性を有していない。また、抗菌成分の溶出は、硬組織形成を促す細胞に対してネガティブな作用に繋がるため、抗菌効果と硬組織誘導能という相容れない作用を共に発現させる技術は見出されていない。本研究により確立した、抗菌効果と硬組織形成作用を段階的に発現する技術を応用することで、歯質での細菌感染を制御しつつ、良好な硬組織の治癒を誘導する歯科材料の開発に期待できる。