Project/Area Number |
20K09941
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSHIMA Yuka 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (60545143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木戸 淳一 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (10195315)
村上 圭史 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (10335804)
藤猪 英樹 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (50356250)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 抗菌ペプチド / 歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌 / バイオナノカプセル / オーラルケア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、高齢者の口腔衛生管理を細胞生物学的手法により行う新たなオーラルケアシステムの構築を目指す。すなわち、抗菌ペプチドを封入したバイオナノカプセル(BNC)を歯周局所への新しいDDSとして構築、至適化することを目標とし、抗菌ペプチド封入BNCがどのように歯肉上皮や歯周病原細菌に影響を及ぼすか明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Antimicrobial peptides have a wide range of antimicrobial activities, low toxicity to the host, and are unlikely to produce resistant bacteria. Oral care using antimicrobial peptides is a minimally invasive method and is expected to be a useful and safe system. Antimicrobial peptides, including lipocalon 2 (LCN2), β-defensin 2 (BD-2), and secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI) were synthesized artificially using a cell-free protein synthesis system. The synthesized antimicrobial peptides significantly inhibited Porphyromonas gingivalis (P. g) adhesion to human oral epithelial cells. The growth of P. g was also mildly reduced, indicating antimicrobial activity of the synthesized antimicrobial peptides against P. g. It was suggested that the synthesized antimicrobial peptides may be useful in the prevention of periodontal infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無細胞蛋白質合成(CFPS)システムは、生物学的に高度な技術として注目されている。しかし、抗菌ペプチドの合成はほとんど報告がない。我々は、簡便なCFPS法であるPUREシステムを用いて、抗菌ペプチド(LCN2, BD-2, SLPI)を合成し、効率的な生理活性を示すのに十分な量の抗菌ペプチドを合成することができた。機械的・化学的な口腔ケア方法ではなく、抗菌ペプチドを用いた生物学的・生化学的な口腔ケア方法は、高齢者にも難しくなく、副作用もないことから、今後有用な口腔ケア方法として期待される。人工的に合成した抗菌ペプチドが歯周病に対する口腔ケアに寄与する可能性を示したことは社会的意義が大きい。