Dental clinical application fo induction odontoblastic differentiation mechanism in Dental Pulp Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Umemura Naoki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80609107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大越 絵実加  青森大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10287667)
近藤 信夫  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
高山 英次  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
河野 哲  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80340074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 象牙芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、これまでに歯髄幹細胞の象牙芽細胞への分化誘導メカニズムの解明に取り組んできた結果、CD44-Akt-mTORのシグナルが関与していることが示唆された。そこで、本研究課題では、そのシグナルが象牙芽細胞への分化誘導に重要であるかの検証を行い、さらに歯髄幹細胞を効率的に象牙芽細胞へ分化誘導する新規化合物を検索し、歯髄保護作用と象牙質再生能を動物実験で検証する。これにより歯科臨床応用へのエビデンス構築の分子基盤を得る。本研究により、歯科医療に直結する歯髄保護法、象牙質再生法を提示することが可能となることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on naphthoquinone derivatives, which are the basic skeleton of vitamin K, as a compound that differentiates dental pulp stem cells into odontoblast-like cells. As a result of screening mainly naphthoquinone derivatives, it was clarified that shikonin retains the function of inducing the differentiation of dental pulp stem cells into odontoblasts. Furthermore, we verified the mechanism by which shikonin induces the differentiation of dental pulp stem cells into odontoblasts. As a result, we clarified that the presence of CD44 induces differentiation through intracellular signal transduction of Akt-mTOR. The results of this research have been published in the scientific journal connective tissue research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから歯の中に含まれる未分化な細胞群が存在していることが知られていたが、近年の研究で、それらは「歯髄幹細胞」であり、多分化能を保持していることが知られるようなり、骨の再生や神経の再生治療への応用が試みられている。その一方で、歯の再生に向けて歯髄幹細胞の応用研究は少ない。
そこで、本研究課題において、歯髄幹細胞を象牙芽細胞へ分化誘導するメカニズムを探究し、ビタミンKの基本骨格であるナフトキノン誘導体が歯髄幹細胞を象牙芽細胞へと分化誘導することを明らかにし、そのメカニズムも明らかにした。この発見により、歯科臨床応用への期待が高まった。