The establishment of novel root canal therapy by activation of immune response and bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shousaku  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (90360495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 真土  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40448105)
成瀬 陽菜  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60823515)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords根管貼薬剤 / Wnt/β-catenin シグナル伝達経路 / 炭酸リチウム / Wntシグナル / 炭酸カルシウム / リチウムイオン / 組織再生
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究により,根尖性歯周炎モデルマウスにLiClを根管貼薬剤として用いたところ,根尖病変の治癒を促進するという結果が得られている。そこで,すでに抗うつ剤として処方され,安全性が担保されている炭酸リチウムを根管貼薬剤として用いた場合,同等の効果を有するのか検証する。予備実験的ではあるが,同等の効果があるという結果は既に得ている。また,骨髄から調整した間葉系幹細胞は,拡大した根尖病変の再生に適しているのかどうかも検証したい。具体的には,申請者らが開発した方法にて濃縮された幹細胞集団(HipOP)を根管から根尖病変内に填入し,経時的に組織再生の状態を病変体積変化および病理組織学的観察にて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of Li2CO3 into root canals showed the healing ability for apical periodontitis. The application of Li2CO3 into root canal induced the appearance of CD68/CD206-double positive cells and Foxp3-positive cells in the rats’ periapical lesions at an early stage of inflammation. After 24 h of Li2CO3 application, Axin2-positive cells were observed in the periapical lesions. Our findings demonstrated that Li2CO3 activates the Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway and immediately induces the healing process. From our results, we propose that Li2CO3 could be used as an effective novel root canal medicament for apical periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの根管貼薬剤は, 主に起炎細菌の殺菌・静菌を目的に開発されてきたのに対し,本研究は,宿主細胞内シグナル伝達経路を活性化して, 病変の治癒を賦活化する根管貼薬剤を開発するというものである。研究の結果,炭酸リチウムはWnt/β-catenin シグナル伝達経路を活性化し,M1 マクロファージの分化抑制,M2 マクロファージの分化促進,制御性 T 細胞の分化誘導がおこり,治癒に適した環境が整えられた。そして,硬組織の形成も誘導された結果,根尖病変体積が縮小した。本研究成果により,歯根端切除術を回避できる症例が増えることが予測され,超高齢社会において,大きなメリットをもたらすと考えている。