A comprehensive study on the oral environmental factors related to gestational diabetes and their mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa-Nakamura Kozue  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00404492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋口 千琴  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10596860)
中村 利明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (60381183)
野口 和行  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90218298)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / 妊娠性糖尿病 / 口腔内環境 / 歯周病原細菌 / 糖代謝異常
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、妊娠性糖尿病の発症・悪化に関わる口腔内原因因子の検索とそのメカニズムの解明である。そのための方法として「妊婦を対象とした口腔内検査と臨床サンプルを用いたさらなる口腔内原因因子の探索」を行うこととし、歯周病原細菌だけでなく、う蝕関連細菌を含む口腔内細菌にまで範囲を広げ検索する。さらに、「口腔環境が妊娠性糖尿病の発症・悪化に関与するメカニズムの解明」のために、臨床サンプルを用いた解析だけでなく、歯周病原細菌や本研究の臨床研究の結果明らかになった口腔内原因因子を用いて、胎盤由来の細胞を用いたin vitro 研究とマウスを用いたin vivo 研究を行うこととする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanism by which periodontal disease is involved in gestational diabetes. In vitro study, the stimulation by Fn LPS did not affect the gene expression of inflammatory mediators in placenta-derived JEG3 cells. In BeWo cells, the stimulation of Fn LPS increased the gene expression of inflammatory mediators, and the gene expressions of those increased by FnLPS stimulation were further increased by the addition of insulin. In vivo study using mice, it was revealed that number of neutrophils in the placenta of mice injected by periodontal pathogenic bacteria increased compared to that in control mice. These results suggest the possibility that periodontal pathogenic bacteria cause an inflammatory response in the placenta, which affects insulin resistance, and may be involved in the onset and worsening of gestational diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られる知見から、歯周病妊娠性糖尿病の関わるメカニズムの一部を示唆することができた。このことは、口腔内環境の悪化が妊娠性糖尿病のリスク因子となる可能性だけでなく、口腔内環境の改善が妊娠性糖尿病の発症・悪化リスクの低減につながる、可能性があることを示唆できる。また、本研究で得られるエビデンスを基 に社会的啓蒙活動を行うことで、口腔内環境の維持管理の重要性が広く認識され、多くの女 性の妊娠前からの歯科受診につながることが予想され、妊娠・出産のリスクの低減だけでな く、女性自身さらには生まれてくる子供の口腔内環境の改善につながる可能性がある。