Next-generation new periodontal tissue examination to diagnose the pre-symptomatic state in periodontal disease is a keyword for extending healthy life expectancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30184683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 智久  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (20307961)
沼部 幸博  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (90198557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯肉溝滲出液 / 歯周病 / 歯周検査 / 発症前診断 / ヘモグロビン / 歯周炎 / Bleeding on probing / 歯周組織検査 / bleeding on probing / 歯周病発症前診断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、歯周病の発症前診断を目指し、新規歯周病発症前診断検査の確立とその日常的臨床応用である。特に、発症前診断が確立されることによる恩恵は、軽度の歯周病による対応が可能となり、患者の肉体的・経済的負担の大きな軽減、すなわち医療経済学的に極めて大きな恩恵となる。
しかし、最大の恩恵は、歯周病の発症前診断による歯周治療の早期の介入である。この達成により、口腔の機能的維持が期待でき、世界的緊急課題である、健康寿命の延伸に極めて大きく貢献することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness of hemoglobin (Hb) test for gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) component analysis was compared with the existing periodontal examinations. As a result, although the bleeding on probing test was negative, when the Hb level was significantly high, the periodontal tissue damage marker was significantly high, strongly indicating the possibility of detecting pre-onset periodontal disease diagnosis (doi: 10.1007/s00784-020-03396-0). Next, we examined the usefulness of the Hb test over time. As a result, the Hb test showed a very strong correlation with each periodontal examination, and was found to be a complementary marker for periodontal examination (doi: 10.1111/odi.14536).
The above results clarified the usefulness of Hb testing in GCF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科疾患実態調査から、高い歯周病の罹患状況が報告されている。同時に、歯の喪失原因が歯周病であることを鑑みると、歯周病の発症前診断の実現は、人類に対する明らかな朗報である。その実現に対する恩恵は、医療費の削減、人類に対する生活の質の向上、歯の機能的延命による健康寿命延伸に結びつくものと考える。
よって、本研究成果の本邦初となる学術的意義もさることながら、社会的意義として、歯科から発信する健康寿命延伸実現への布石となることを強調したい。