| Project/Area Number |
20K09966
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥山 克史 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00322818)
川木 晴美 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70513670)
上野 恭平 朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70837848)
玉置 幸道 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80197566)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ゼオライト / 機能性フィラー / イオン交換 / レジン / 吸着 / コンポジットレジン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
最適な歯科医療の実現のため、申請者らは歯科材料に添加することで材料の特性改質に大きく寄与しうる素材としてフィラーに着目し、機能性無機多孔材料であるゼオライトを選択した。 ゼオライトの最大の特徴は陽イオン交換能であり、陽イオンを自由に制御することで、官能化された陽イオンの種類により様々な特性を付与できる。また、その高い吸着力により、有害物質を選択的に吸着除去する可能性がある。 そこで本研究は、ゼオライトのもつユニークな特性を最大限利用し、目的とする作用を有する陽イオンを徐放するよう改質したゼオライトを調製することで、「治療目的に応じたテーラーメイドな陽イオン徐放型多機能性フィラーの創出」を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to create a multifunctional filler using zeolite with cation exchange ability. Zeolites functionalized with Ag+ and Zn2+, which are expected to have antimicrobial effects, and Ca2+, which induces remineralization, were synthesized as cations that compensate for the negative charge of the zeolite backbone, and the ion content was varied to create a tailor-made cation-release filler. Aqueous solutions containing various cations were prepared, and the Ca/Ag/Zn ion content was adjusted by changing the soaking time and concentration. The zeolite was silanized and then mixed with resin to produce composite resin as a dental material, and the results suggest that it can be used as a dental material in the oral cavity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、様々な物理化学的特性を有するゼオライトを作製し、生体反応に関わる因子を探索し解析することによって、生体反応の分子基盤の解明も目指している。そのため、本研究の成果から導き出される因子は、他の歯科材料研究に示唆を与え、歯科材料に添加するフィラーを物理化学的のみならず、生化学的に制御しようとする点で学術的な独自性を有する。さらに、このような新規マテリアルの研究は、年齢を問わず歯科修復治療を必要とする全国民のQOL向上に大きく貢献できる新たな知見を創出し、国民・社会に還元することを視野に入れた意義のある成果が期待できると示唆された。