Development of a new bone regeneration method targeting bone tissue macrophage (OsteoMacs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Anan Hisashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 病院顧問 (80158732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 英津子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (20432924)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPSリポソーム / 生体活性ガラス / M2マクロファージ / 多核巨細胞 / リモデリング / 骨形成 / 骨再生療法 / GBR / 骨組織マクロファージ / マクロファージ / 骨再生
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の代謝回転の低下した広範な骨欠損部の環境に調和した新規の骨組織修復法の開発を目指して、骨吸収抑制作用を有するホスファチジルセリンリポソーム(PSリポソーム)と足場材である生体活性ガラスを併用した骨再生法の効果について検証することが本研究の目的である。PSリポソームの骨吸収抑制効果および抗炎症効果に着目し、生体活性ガラスと骨組織マクロファージ(OsteoMacs)とのカップリングに及ぼす効果について分子生物学的および免疫組織学的に解析する。また、動物モデルを用いて、生体活性ガラスおよびPSリポソームの併用療法による効果的な骨組織誘導再生法について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of a combination of bioactive glass (BAG) and PS liposomes (PSL) on bone repair were investigated using rat calvaria bone defect model. In BAG+PSL group, a number of osteoclast-like cells appeared around BAG, and activation of bone formation was observed earlier compared with that of the BAG alone group. In addition, PSL suppressed the production of inflammatory cytokines, such as TNF-α and IL-6 and slightly increased the production of anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10 in a macrophage culture system. From the above, it is suggested that PSL may suppress the inflammatory response in bone defects through cells of macrophage series and promote bone tissue remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨欠損部における再生のコアとしてBAGとPSLを応用することにより、骨吸収から骨形成に向かうリモデリングに類似した細胞連鎖が惹起され、早期に消失した骨組織の回復が観察された。また、PSLはTNF-αおよびIL-6産生を抑制し、IL-10産生を増加することにより炎症反応を抑制し、修復・治癒へとスイ ッチする可能性が示唆された。超高齢社会における脆弱な骨欠損部に対する治療戦略として、BAGとPSLの応用は新規の歯周組織再生誘導技術の開発に貢献するものと考えられた。