Mechanism of Ectopic Calcification of Dental Pulp Caused by Glycation and Development of Clinical Application Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miura Jiro  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 裕信  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00209214)
清水 真人  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70380277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖化 / 異栄養性石灰化 / 加齢 / 老化 / コラーゲン / 血管障害 / 歯髄 / 糖化最終産物 / 歯髄細胞 / 象牙質 / 糖尿病 / 石灰化 / 細胞障害
Outline of Research at the Start
歯髄細胞およびラットを用いた研究で、糖化コラーゲンを用いた培地および高血糖状態のラットにおいて、培地内および歯髄内の基質周囲において石灰化が顕著に起こる現象を確認している。これは、細胞周囲に存在する基質に糖化修飾を加え環境を変えることで、石灰化現象を誘導できる可能性を示唆しており糖化技術を石灰化誘導法に結びつけようという研究は世界的にも前例がない。本研究では、糖化修飾が石灰化へどのような影響を与えているかを多面的に解明し、②糖化ストレスに起因した石灰化を制御することで、必要な部位に石灰化を誘導できることを実証し、基質の糖化に関連した石灰化誘導法による次世代歯科治療法を提案することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a rat model of type 2 diabetes, calcification was observed in the dental pulp after 9 weeks of age, and AGEs were deposited in the pulp at the same period. The deposition of S100A8, an inflammatory marker, and the expression of hypoxia-indicating proteins such as HIF-1 alpha suggest that blood flow disorder and hypoxia caused by vascular damage in the pulp may promote dystrophic calcification due to cell damage. These findings may be related to systemic ectopic calcification in patients with severe diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度糖尿病に罹患すると異所性の石灰化により様々な障害が発生する。これらの発症メカニズムはまだ詳細には分かっておらず、歯科においても糖尿病患者の歯髄内に石灰化物が認められ、原因不明の歯痛が起こるとされるという報告もある。本研究では、糖尿病の主症状の一つである微小血管障害が歯髄内の血流を悪化させることで細胞が低酸素状態によるダメージを受けて異栄養状態におちいり石灰化が起こっていると言うことが分かった。また歯髄内に出来る石灰化物が象牙質に近い組成であると言うことから、老化とともに起きる象牙質の肥厚とも関連があると言うことが示唆された。