Elucidation of mechanism for periodontal regeneration via exosome and application for periodontal regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Tomoyuki  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30418793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 智仁  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60325181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯周靭帯細胞 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / HDAC / ヒストンアセチル化 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / エクソソーム / microRNA / 歯周組織構成細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周組織再生治療法の1つである間葉系幹細胞(MSC)移植において、MSCは移植局所に存在する歯周組織構成細胞によって細胞分化を含めた細胞機能の制御を受ける。さらに、MSCがエクソソームを分泌することで周囲の歯周組織構成細胞と協調して歯周組織再生に至る。しかし、歯周組織構成細胞が分泌する因子に関しては、構成要素および細胞への影響について未だ不明な点が多い。
そこで、本研究では、MSC移植において歯周組織構成細胞およびMSCが分泌するエクソソームに焦点を当ててMSC細胞機能制御因子および制御メカニズムを解明するとともに、MSCが分泌するエクソソームを応用した効果的な歯周組織再生の実現を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On MSC transplantation as periodontal regenerative therapy, MSCs are regulated MSC function including cell differentiation by periodontal cells located at the transplantation site with direct contact or indirect contact via humoral factor. However, there are a lot of unknown points as to humoral factors secreted by periodontal cells, and, therefore, in this research, I have investigated the regulatory factor and regulatory mechanism for MSC function by humoral factor from periodontal cells.
By this research, it has been clarified that MSCs were affected in their HDAC1/HDAC2 expression, phosphorylation, and activity by periodontal humoral factor, then MSC osteogenesis was regulated.
In the future, I believe this achievement can result in the establishment of coordinated with periodontal cells and Effective periodontal regenerative therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、歯周組織構成細胞であるHPL cellsとHGFからの液性因子によって、MSCの骨分化が制御される際に影響を受ける因子が確定された。これにより、MSC細胞機能制御因子の中心を担う因子の一つが同定されたため、今後、これらの因子に対する制御因子の同定および相互作用因子の同定を行うことによって、これらを応用した歯周組織構成細胞と調和の取れた効果的な歯周組織再生治療法の確立につながることができ、更には、他の医療分野において応用されるMSCの細胞機能制御因子の同定につながると考えられるため、学術的意義および社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。