Project/Area Number |
20K09979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIO Naoto 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10508774)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歯髄 / 炎症 / 細胞・組織 / CXCR4 / シグナル伝達 / MIF / 細胞 / ヒト歯髄 / COX-2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
いかに歯髄炎を予防、治癒させるかが歯髄保存療法の鍵と言える。臨床的には感染性露髄症例に対し、従来の抜髄処置ではなく部分断髄などが行われているが、適応が明確とはいえない。プロスタグランジンE2の産生は一般的には炎症拡大に寄与するが、一方で歯髄では修復象牙質の形成に関与する点で重要である。特に歯髄におけるMIFの受容体として報告したC-X-C motif chemokine receptor (CXCR) 4もまた炎症歯髄組織で発現が増加する一方、未分化細胞から象牙芽細胞へと分化する過程でも発現が促進する。本研究ではMIFとCXCL-12を用いてCXCR4の機能の詳細について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We searched for the function of CXCR4 during pulpitis and odontoblast differentiation. Using cultured dental pulp cells, we clarified that IL-1b and bradykinin promote mRNA and protein expression. However, PGE2 had no effect. We examined whether the increase in the intracellular calcium ion concentration was observed in the cells given the inflammatory stimulus. Although CXCL12 and MIF were examined, no significant increase was observed compared to the non-stimulated state. We also examined CX3CR1 as a similar chemokine receptor, confirmed mRNA expression and protein expression in inflammatory stimulation, and suggested that CX3CL stimulation promotes hard tissue formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯髄は一度炎症を起こすと改善が困難な組織である。歯髄の有無が歯の寿命だけでなく認知症や寿命そのものにまで影響を与え、歯髄保存療法の適応拡大は歯科臨床医にとって急務である。CXCR4はケモカイン受容体のひとつで、受容体とそのリガンドは基本的には炎症の拡大時に増強されるが、それと同時に歯髄では治癒機転を促進する可能性がある。本研究で炎症モデルの細胞ではCXCR4の発現が増強されるものの、そのリガンドの作用では治癒機転への影響は確認できなかった。一方で、同様のケモカイン受容体であるCX3CR1は炎症の拡大と治癒機転への影響が確認され、歯髄炎と治癒とを関連付ける因子であることが示唆された。