Establishment of a novel treatment for periodontal disease by removing aging factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K09982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Yuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10802902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉成 伸夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
中村 卓  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50756393)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病 / 老化 / SASP / 慢性炎症 / interleukin / senolytics / 老化制御 / 老化細胞除去療法 / 加齢 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、歯周組織再生療法にはエムドゲインやFGF-2などの増殖因子が臨床応用されているが、抗炎症作用や骨形成を促進させる因子の開発は十分ではない。歯周組織の再生には、加齢に伴う慢性炎症の抑制および歯槽骨形成を促進する因子の応用が必要である。
申請者は、W9ペプチドをOPG-/-マウスに投与し、その歯槽骨を詳細に解析した。その結果、W9は歯槽骨吸収を抑制するとともに歯槽骨形成を促進することを発見した。
本申請課題では、老化させた実験的歯周病モデルにおいて、老化細胞の影響を除去することにより、歯槽骨の吸収抑制と歯槽骨形成作用が増強できるかということを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was (1)to elucidate the mechanism by which alveolar bone resorption is accelerated by aging, (2)to elucidate the relationship between periodontal disease and aging, and to establish a novel treatment method, by senolytic therapy or suppressing SASP produced from senescent cells. 18-month-old aged C57BL/6 mice induced with experimental periodontitis by silk ligation were orally administered a senolytic agent for 4 months to investigate whether periodontitis and senescence improved.
Senolytic-treated mice had reduced alveolar bone resorption compared with control mice. It also decreased the expression of several SASP proteins in periodontal tissue and serum. These results indicate that administration of senolytic drugs is effective in improving periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病治療における再生療法では,多数の薬剤が臨床応用されているが,抗炎症作用や骨形成を促進させる因子の開発は十分ではない.加齢により蓄積した老化細胞は種々の炎症性サイトカインを含むSASPを産生し,その結果骨量の減少をきたすことから,歯周病は加齢性疾患であることも明らかである.近年,加齢性疾患に対する治療として老化細胞除去療法が検討されているが,歯周病に対する有効性を示す報告はまだない.
本研究結果は,実験的歯周炎を誘導した高齢マウスに対する老化細胞除去薬の有効性を証明した.本研究結果のさらなる発展により,超高齢社会である我が国において,加齢性疾患の新規の治療法の確立に寄与できると考えられる.