An application of the multi-functionalized calcium phosphate nanoparticle on implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tnkumo Taichi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80451425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石山 希里香  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20712904)
中村 圭祐  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30431589)
白土 翠  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60708501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / リン酸カルシウム / 遺伝子導入 / ヒドロキシラジカル / 殺菌 / リン酸カルシウムコーティング / 骨組織再生 / 骨付着 / 水酸化ラジカル / 再オステオインテグレーション / リン酸カルシウムナノ粒子 / リン酸カルシウムナノ遺伝子導入剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では汚染したインプラント表面を銀イオン併用ブルーレーザー照射ラジカル殺菌処置で殺菌と表面性状回復を図り、その後、抗菌性リン酸カルシウムナノ粒子でインプラント表面をコーティングする「再感染予防と再オステオインテグレーションの獲得をする新しいインプラント周囲組織再生療法の確立」を目的としている。この目的を達成するために、生体外において①Cap コーティング層の作製条件検索と確立、②CaP コーティング層の表面性状、生体親和性の解析を行う。生体外での安全性や効果を保証したのち、③生体内においての生体親和性、再感染予防と再オステオインテグレーションを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UVA irradiation with silver ion treatment on infected titanium surface not only disinfected biofilm, but also improved cell affinity of titanium surface by the generated hydroxy radical. The volume of attached CaP nanoparticle on titanium surface after UVA irradiation with silver ion treatment was increased under the electronic stimulation, while it was not significantly depended on UVA irradiation time or intensity. Next, the effective bone formation of combination of growth factors associated bone formation was investigated. As a result, the combination with BMP-2, IGF-1 and VEGF significantly formed new bone formation, while tenomodulin inhibit bone formation. On the other hand, the CaP loading octa-arginine with amiloride solution increased the gene transfection efficiency in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント治療は世界的に普及する歯科治療方法となった半面、インプラント周囲炎に対する有効な治療方法がないことが問題となっている。本研究では、ヒドロキシラジカル療法が感染インプラント表面の細胞親和性を回復させること、骨誘導機能を持つ機能性リン酸カルシムナノ粒子を適用することで、オステオインテグレーションの再獲得に有利な環境を構築できる可能性を示した。歯科インプラントだけでなく、人工精製物を生体に移植し、失った機能を回復させる治療方法は今後、多くの医療分野で応用されていくものと思われる。このような医療発展の流れの中で、感染インプラントに対する治療方法を提示した本研究結果は社会的意義が大きい。