Molecular biological approaches to gene therapy for hypophosphatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2021-2022)
Niigata University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Saito-Iwase Yoko  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30404487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正宏  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 細胞医療研究部, 共同研究員 (30287099)
稲田 絵美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (30448568)
野口 洋文  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
齊藤 一誠  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90404540)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHPP / ALP / ゲノム編集 / 乳歯
Outline of Research at the Start
低ホスファターゼ症患者は、全身的な問題だけでなく、小児期より歯の早期脱落、嚥下障害、口腔機能発達不全など口腔内の問題も多く認め、乳歯の早期脱落を契機に低ホスファターゼ症と診断されることが多く、歯科が重要な役割を果たし得る疾患である。本研究では、先天的にALP活性が低下したHPP患者由来乳歯歯髄細胞に対して、遺伝子工学的処置(ゲノム編集)を行い、ALP遺伝子を本来の遺伝子型へと修正することで、乳歯歯髄細胞におけるALPの役割を細胞レベルで明らかにすることを目的とした。本研究は「ALP遺伝子を標的とした遺伝子治療」へと展開することができ、テーラーメイド型再生医療の基礎研究への波及効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electroporation (EP) is a non-viral gene transfer method in which an electric current is applied to cells to create transient perforations in the cell membrane, allowing nucleic acids located outside the cell to be incorporated into the cell. However, the optimal conditions differ depending on the differences in cells, organs, and tissues, such as human and mouse. Therefore, in this study, we examined the optimal conditions for gene transfer to deciduous dental pulp cells (HDDPC) and attempted to establish ALP-overexpressing cell lines by introducing ALP expression vectors into HPP-HDDPC (deciduous dental pulp cells derived from low-phosphatase patients) under these conditions, and subsequently, established The established ALP-HPPHDDPCs were then analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低ホスファターゼ症患者は、全身的な問題だけでなく、小児期より歯の早期脱落、嚥下障害、口腔機能発達不全など口腔内の問題も認め、乳歯の早期脱落を契機に低ホスファターゼ症(HPP)と診断されることが多く、歯科が重要な役割を果たし得る疾患である。本研究では、先天的にALP活性が低下したHPP患者由来乳歯歯髄細胞に対して、遺伝子工学的処置(ゲノム編集)を行い、ALP遺伝子を本来の遺伝子型へと修正することで、乳歯歯髄細胞におけるALPの役割の一部が細胞レベルで明らかとなった。この結果はHPP患者への細胞療法につながり、ひいてはテーラーメイド型再生医療の基礎的研究への波及効果も期待できる。