| Project/Area Number |
20K10010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University (2023) Nagasaki University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwatake Mayumi 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (40624614)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
住田 吉慶 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (50456654)
長村 登紀子 (井上登紀子 / 井上 登紀子) 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (70240736)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 骨芽細胞分化誘導 / アクチン重合 / 臍帯MSC |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は臍帯間葉系幹細胞(臍帯MSC)から移植用骨芽細胞製剤を大量培養する新規技術の確立を目指してきた。これまでの研究の結果、Type-I collagenゲル上で細胞培養すると、アクチンの動態変化への関与により高効率な骨芽細胞誘導の亢進が確認され、また、細胞移植による新生骨形成の顕著な亢進も見られた。この細胞治療方法を実用化させるためには細胞の特性評価および本細胞治療の有効性を示すことが重要である。 本研究では、Type-I collagenゲル上培養細胞の特性解析について、アクチン重合阻害剤を用いて実施することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have been proposed as a new bone regeneration method that is minimally invasive and highly effective, but there are many challenges to overcome. MSCs derived from umbilical cord, which can be harvested noninvasively, have been reported to have high proliferative activity and the ability to differentiate into bone tissue, but it takes time to induce differentiation and their differentiation potential is lower than that of MSCs derived from other tissues. Therefore, we developed a novel culture method for umbilical cord MSCs that induces accelerated differentiation and examined its optimization, and found that bone differentiation can be promoted by intervening in the dynamic changes of actin. This differentiation induction method suggested the possibility of creating osteoblast preparations for transplantation by a novel culture technique applying actin polymerization regulating factors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では将来の標準治療となり得る方法の開発を目指しており、従来多く用いられている骨髄由来MSCによる骨再生法に比べて、侵襲が少なく、治療期間の短縮や、感染などのリスクも減らすことができるところが長所である。また自家細胞製品は完全オーダーメイド製品であるため高コストになりがちであるが、臍帯MSCは現在、バンクへのストックが進められているため、製造段階のスケールを大きくすることで製造コストを抑えられると予想される。よって将来的には安価で効果の高い安全な骨再生医療が実現すると考えている。