Establishment of in situ tissue engineering approach using bioactive agent and various biomaterials for obtaining true periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Shirakata Yoshinori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (60359982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 利明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (60381183)
篠原 敬哉  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (30761647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 骨移植材 / 塩基性線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 担体 / 足場材 / テイッシュエンジニアリング / 生理活性物質 / エナメルマトリックスデリバテイブ / スキャホールド / 成長因子 / 生体材料
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、歯周組織再生を目的に様々な生体材料や生理活性物資、さらに各種(幹)細胞移植を用いた歯周組織再生アプローチが広く報告されている。ただ細胞移植療法には未だ克服すべき課題も多く、比較的小規模の歯周組織欠損においては生体材料と生理活性物質の活用で良好な結果が得られる可能性がこれまで示唆されている。しかしこれらの使用基準の違いに明確なコンセンサスはなくその臨床効果に差がないことがある。そこで今回、臨床上最も高頻度の1壁性骨欠損において真の歯周組織再生を得るべく効果的かつ適切な生理活性物質と生体材料の併用方法を開発し、In situ歯周組織再生アプローチの本質的な意義を見極める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate periodontal wound healing of 1-wall intrabony defects treated with recombinant human fibroblast growth factor-2 (rhFGF-2) and beta-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP), carbonate apatite (CO3Ap), or deproteinized bovine bone mineral (DBBM) in dogs. The stability of rhFGF-2 adsorbed onto the bone substitutes was evaluated by ELISA.Significantly higher amount of rhFGF-2 was adsorbed to CO3Ap compared with β-TCP. The rhFGF-2/DBBM group demonstrated the highest amount of periodontal tissue regeneration. The rhFGF-2/DBBM group yielded significantly greater formation of new attachment than the rhFGF-2 group. New bone area in the rhFGF-2/DBBM was significantly greater than that in the rhFGF-2, rhFGF-2/β-TCP and rhFGF-2/CO3Ap groups. The present data indicate that DBBM seems to be a suitable carrier for rhFGF-2 and the rhFGF-2/DBBM treatment promotes favorable periodontal regeneration compared with rhFGF-2, rhFGF-2/β-TCP and rhFGF-2/CO3Ap treatments in 1-wall intrabony defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により, bFGFは併用する骨移植材の特性により各々の相性(affinity)が異なることが示唆された。なお歯周組織再生療法に用いる生体材料は足場材としての役割でなく, 生理活性物質の担体としての役割を併せもつものが理想的であることが示され今後, 理想的な生体材料の開発にも繋がる知見が得られた。さらには世界に先駆けて, 本邦におけるbFGFと骨移植材を併用した歯周組織再生治療の治療指針のエビデンスを提示できた点において非常に意義深いものと考えられる。