Development of glass fiber-reinforced plastic with high strength and toughness for dental CAD/CAM system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Yasuhiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40312045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 紀夫  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (70582518)
北川 剛至  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (20419766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科材料 / CAD/CAM / ガラス繊維強化型レジン / ファイバー強化型レジン / 高靭性 / 数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、歯工連携により真空含浸法を応用して新規なCAD/CAM用グラスファイバー強化型レジン(GFRP)材料を試作するとともに、CAD/CAM法により製作したGFRP冠の機械的強度試験等を行い、実験的にGFRP材料の破壊モードを体系化する。また、グラスファイバーとマトリックスレジンから構成されるGFRPの数値モデルを構築し、ミクロ-マクロ構造レベルでの破壊進展解析を行う。以上により、GFRPの破壊メカニズムの解明と最適設計を行い、新規な高強度・高靭性を有する歯科CAD/CAM用GFRP材料を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a high-strength glass fiber-reinforced plastic (GFRP) material for dental CAD/CAM system through dental-engineering collaboration. In this study, a GFRP block composed of glass-fiber woven cloth and acrylic resin was fabricated by the hand lay-up and hot press method, for use in dental CAD/CAM system. Moreover, the mechanical and chemical properties of the fabricated GFRPs were investigated. In conclusion, it was indicated that the fabricated GFRPs for CAD/CAM have good mechanical properties and machinability, and may be clinically adaptable to CAD/CAM crowns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、保険適用のCAD/CAM冠用コンポジットレジン(CR)ブロックは幅広く使用されている。一方、CAD/CAM冠は臨床エビデンスにおいて脱離しやすいことが挙げられる。これはCAD/CAM冠の機械的性質の低さに起因する支台歯形態などが原因と考えられる。本研究で開発したGFRP材料はCRに比べて曲げ強さが約1.5~2倍ほど大きいため、支台歯高径や支台歯表面積を確保でき、CAD/CAM冠の維持力の向上が期待できる。そのため、高強度のGFRP材料でCAD/CAM冠を製作することで、CAD/CAM冠の脱離防止に大きく寄与でき、ひいては歯科臨床のさらなる発展に貢献できるものと考えられる。