Establishment of the new diagnosis biomarkers for metal allergy by analyzing peripheral blood miRNA expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HOSOKI Maki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (10228421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 正充  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (00548307)
井上 美穂  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (20271059)
三好 圭子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (20304537)
松香 芳三  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90243477)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属アレルギー / マイクロRNA / microRNA / アレルギー性接触皮膚炎 / miRNA / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
金属アレルギーの症状は,金属に触れた部位が一時的にかぶれる軽い症状から,皮膚科で投薬治療を行っても改善しない湿疹のような重度の症状まで多彩である.金属アレルギーの診断にはパッチテストが第一選択であるが,手技が煩雑であり,感作のリスクもあるため,簡便な検査法の開発が望まれる.
マイクロRNAは遺伝子やたんぱく質の働きに深く関わって分泌量が変動するため,癌研究においては診断治療に利用されるようになってきている.しかしながら,金属アレルギーのようなⅣ型アレルギーにおいてはあまり検討されていない.
そこで本研究は,金属アレルギー患者のマイクロRNAを分析し,診断マーカー(目印)を探索することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
WThe study was conducted with the cooperation of healthy volunteers and outpatients with dental metal allergy who gave informed consent.
Peripheral blood samples were collected before, 72 hours after, and 1 week after the patch test for microRNA analysis. MicroRNA analysis was performed using a high-sensitivity DNA chip (3D-Gen, Toray Industries, Tokyo, Japan) with excellent detection sensitivity, and microRNAs that could be candidate biomarkers for diagnosis and treatment were investigated. In addition, to explore the trends of patients with dental metal allergy, we compiled a database of age, sex, symptoms, patch test results, positive metal element types, and allergic symptoms of patients who visited outpatient dental metal allergy clinics, and conducted an epidemiologic study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網羅的なmicroRNA解析の手法は,癌研究に多用されており,金属アレルギーについては,このような研究は少ない,研究を展開することにより,他の研究との関連も得られると考える.