Development of novel swallowing detecting system applied with compact 3D camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hideo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (40507125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 晶子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00710386)
西 恭宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10189251)
橋口 真紀子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (10457658)
岩下 洋一朗  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (70168566)
森川 和政  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70514686)
山本 祐士  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50878270)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小型3Dカメラ / 非接触型バイタルセンシング技術 / 嚥下機能推定システム / 口唇動態 / 在宅医療 / スマートフォンアプリケーション / オンライン嚥下機能診断システム / スマートフォンアプリ / 口角変位量 / 特許取得 / 口腔内うがい動態 / 発話時の口唇変位量 / 捕食時の口唇動態 / 体表面動態 / 遠隔医療 / 嚥下機能検査 / オンライン診療
Outline of Research at the Start
小型3Dカメラによるバイタルセンシング(生体情報採取)技術を応用して、体表面動態情報から内部嚥下機能を予測診断するシステムを開発し、人工知能(AI)を応用して在宅医療等にも転用可能な新規摂食嚥下機能検査システムの開発を目指す。 嚥下造影検査による体内嚥下動態と小型3Dカメラによる体表面嚥下動態を同時撮影し、同期させる実証実験と得られたデータから、嚥下機能検査アルゴリズムの作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an inspection system that uses an infrared sensor mounted on a small 3D camera to capture facial movements and estimate chewing and swallowing movements in the oral cavity and pharynx. Simultaneous imaging with a small 3D camera and a swallowing imaging examination device and a synchronization system for each image have been registered as an intellectual property as Patent No. 6952365. This study revealed that lip movement affects the timing and amount of swallowing. In addition, differences in lip movements between children and adults during mouse rinsing were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非接触方式により顔面の動きから咀嚼嚥下機能を予測、診断できる従来にはない新規の検査方法を確立する基礎研究を実施した。従来より実施されている、嚥下造影検査および嚥下内視鏡検査は大型の機器であり、熟練した技術が必要で、在宅医療で使用するのは困難である。本研究の発展により、嚥下機能の予測が可能となれば、将来的なオンライン診療および遠隔地医療に寄与できることが明らかとなった。